?
Solved

Internet activity monitoring

Posted on 2009-12-22
6
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I need to monitor the the internet activity of a suspicious server I suspect to be compromised. I need somthing that can inspect the network traffic and advise on the connections being made. I don't trust the OS so I need this software to install on another computer which will either act as router or packet sniff the network interface
0
Comment
Question by:GraemeEvans1
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:atlas_shuddered
ID: 26105189
Does your solution need to be on the device itself or can it be inline on the network segment?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:GraemeEvans1
ID: 26105290
I don't want to install anything on the server itself, I can connect the server to anything in any way in order to do the monitoring.

I was thinking of using something like ipCop or m0n0wall but I want detailed information on the connections made by the server (So I can tell what it's doing) and hopefully not have to re-install it.

I KNOW I SHOULD RE-INSTALL, but I want to try cleaning it first. As much as anything just to better undersand how/what has been installed.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nasirsh
ID: 26105309
You an try UnTangle. Its free and very wasy to use. http://www.untangle.com/ You just need to configure it as transparent proxy and you can every statistic for your network.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
atlas_shuddered earned 2000 total points
ID: 26105799
Additionally you could consider using Wireshark in line or via a mirrored port to observe the connections and their specifics.  Also, if you are using a MS machine you can load SysInternals/TCP View to observe activity on the machine itself.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gengw2000
ID: 26110844
I would recommend "WFilter Enterprise", which enables you to monitor all computers internet activity on your network from a mirroring port of your switch.
You can monitor and record web surfing, emails, chat contents and file transfered by WFilter.

http://www.imfirewall.us
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Rick_O_Shay
ID: 26114112
Your firewall log should show what connections are being opened.
0