?
Solved

Wireless Windows7 Pro WEP'ed Out

Posted on 2009-12-22
7
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have installed Windows 7 Professional on a Dell D610 without any bells and whistles. 512MB of RAM, 40GB HD config'ed w/ 2 partitions.
Before I loaded any software on it for the end-user I wanted to get the wireless NIC connected to the Netgear Wap. Once the card detected my AP I tried to connect by typing in my key (as prompted). No luck even after numberous attempt.
I suspect that Win7 doesn't like WEP encryption.
Any ideas anyone?
0
Comment
Question by:LateNiteR
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mastinson earned 334 total points
ID: 26105141
Windows 7 actually supports WEP encryption without issues but the problem is with some routers have issues with Win 7 itself especially with certain encryption types such as WEP. Make sure your router has the latest firmware installed.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:senad
senad earned 334 total points
ID: 26105173
make sure that the firewall (or some other AV) is not blocking the connection.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:LateNiteR
ID: 26106249
Well AV is not the issue. I dumbed-down Win7 as much as I could and I held off on installing Symantec.
I will see if there is a firmware update which is possible.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:jazzIIIlove
jazzIIIlove earned 332 total points
ID: 26108026
Could you name your NIC?
If it's INTEL 5100

welcome the club:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Networking_Hardware/Wireless/Adapters/Q_24864679.html
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:LateNiteR
ID: 26128834
....still no luck connecting.

Update tomorrow morning (I'm gonna try something else then).
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:LateNiteR
ID: 26300057
Sorry for the long delay.  I wont bore you with the details.

The answer was RIGHT IN FRONT OF ME.  I use the Windows hotkeys more than I use a mouse. I script instead of GUI.

SO WHY DID I NOT LOOK TO THE STUPID FUNCTION KEYS !?!?!

(My guess is that it's not the function keys that are stupid..)

Yes.  In order to have the Wireless card start I simply needed to press Fn+<F2>.  I searched the BIOS looking for something there which might have prevented the card from working when I noticed the mention of it.  Lo-and-behold, it was printed right there on the keyboard in blue acrylic (I think that's what the stuff is.).

All three of you took the time to assist.  So to you three go the spoils.

Thanks for chiming in!
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:LateNiteR
ID: 31676484
All three contributed to my being able to rule-out possible causes.  As this is what led me to the actual solution, the input was CERTAINLY VALUABLE.
0