?
Solved

Test a specific nic in a dual nic arrangement (wires / wireless) on a laptop ping though a spefic nic

Posted on 2009-12-22
13
Medium Priority
?
626 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I am helping a friend remotely.  his wifi connection doesnt' seem to be working.  it conencts, gets an IP but no packets go through.  I am remotely connected through the wired port on his laptop

How would I tell the laptop to ping out through a specific NIC when there's 2 to choose from?  Normally it'll use the wired connection because its faster.  and I don't want to mess up my connection over the wired connection using gotomypc.com


Route command somehow?  
Ping using nic command?
thanks!
 
0
Comment
Question by:IamStumped
  • 7
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:jaynir
jaynir earned 300 total points
ID: 26105100
You can do it using route command.

check this discussion forum for details. http://www.techimo.com/forum/networking-internet/25474-ping-specified-nic-card-dual-nic-setup.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:IamStumped
ID: 26105175
i found that thread already, but that talks of 2 nics / 2 gateways.  both NICs are on the same subnet.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Jlucht earned 800 total points
ID: 26105192
http://www.bchost.net/_help/nic_order.asp

This might do the trick.  I have never ran into this situation but if you follow the above link it will set the adapter preference, I don't know what will happen if the first one fails to connect.


Have you tried to ping anything local?  Also, is it cable or DSL?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:bluepig
bluepig earned 300 total points
ID: 26105196
If you post the results of ipconfig /all we can give you the exact route command you will need
0
 

Author Comment

by:IamStumped
ID: 26105364


Windows IP Configuration



        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : BR

        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :

        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcast

        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

        DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : gateway.2wire.net

                                            gateway.2wire.net



Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:



        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : gateway.2wire.net

        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) WiFi Link 5100 AGN

        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-22-FB-41-A1-1A

        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes

        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.73

        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0

        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254

        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254

        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254

        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, December 22, 2009 10:21:41 AM

        Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, December 23, 2009 10:21:41 AM



Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:



        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : gateway.2wire.net

        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) 82567LM Gigabit Network Connection

        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-21-70-F0-9C-D2

        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes

        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.77

        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0

        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254

        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254

        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254

        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, December 22, 2009 10:21:35 AM

        Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, December 23, 2009 10:21:35 AM

0
 

Author Comment

by:IamStumped
ID: 26105374
===========================================================================
Interface List
0x1 ........................... MS TCP Loopback interface
0x10003 ...00 22 fb 41 a1 1a ...... Intel(R) WiFi Link 5100 AGN
0x10004 ...00 21 70 f0 9c d2 ...... Intel(R) 82567LM Gigabit Network Connection
===========================================================================
===========================================================================
Active Routes:
Network Destination        Netmask          Gateway       Interface  Metric
          0.0.0.0          0.0.0.0    192.168.1.254    192.168.1.73        25
          0.0.0.0          0.0.0.0    192.168.1.254    192.168.1.77        20
        127.0.0.0        255.0.0.0        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1        1
      169.254.0.0      255.255.0.0     192.168.1.77    192.168.1.77        20
     187.141.2.64  255.255.255.255    192.168.1.254    192.168.1.77        20
    187.141.2.105  255.255.255.255    192.168.1.254    192.168.1.77        20
    187.141.2.106  255.255.255.255    192.168.1.254    192.168.1.77        20
      192.168.1.0    255.255.255.0     192.168.1.73    192.168.1.73        25
      192.168.1.0    255.255.255.0     192.168.1.77    192.168.1.77        20
     192.168.1.73  255.255.255.255        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1        25
     192.168.1.77  255.255.255.255        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1        20
    192.168.1.255  255.255.255.255     192.168.1.73    192.168.1.73        25
    192.168.1.255  255.255.255.255     192.168.1.77    192.168.1.77        20
   216.115.222.22  255.255.255.255    192.168.1.254    192.168.1.77        20
        224.0.0.0        240.0.0.0     192.168.1.73    192.168.1.73        25
        224.0.0.0        240.0.0.0     192.168.1.77    192.168.1.77        20
  255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255     192.168.1.73    192.168.1.73        1
  255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255     192.168.1.77    192.168.1.77        1
Default Gateway:     192.168.1.254
===========================================================================
Persistent Routes:
  None
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Skol2u
Skol2u earned 600 total points
ID: 26105464
Maybe a simple thing here but not sure if anyone asked:

Is the Wireless on a secure network?  Do you have the correct SSID and WAP or whatever security set up.  I have seen this countless times where a wireless connection DOES get an IP (even if in secure mode) but cannot access the internet/etc.  It's 99% of the time a bad WEP passcode inputted onto the laptop.  

I usually go to the wireless properties, re-enter the 128 bit encryption key and viola!  It works and can get out.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Jlucht
ID: 26105481
To add to Skol2u's comment.. did you check to see if you are connected to your network and not your neighbors?
0
 

Author Comment

by:IamStumped
ID: 26105517
again, this is remote troubleshooting so I am relying on him for info.

this has been happening for the last couple weeks on any wireless network, some open, some secured.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IamStumped
ID: 26105563
and at least on this network, I put in a bogus / wrong WEP key and it did not connect / did not get an IP address.

went back and entered what is supposed to be the wep key and I got an IP address and it says connected
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:IamStumped
ID: 26105646
i wound up doing winsockxpfix a while ago.  I got him on the phone, had him disconnect the lan cable and surf and it's working now.  so not sure what did solve it...  I was just farting around trying to figure how to test it without needing him (control the PC over wired connection and test the connection of the wireless).

thanks guys.  it would be good to know how to do that for next time though,

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bluepig
ID: 26105736
Back to the original question, traffic is trying to flow through the route with the lowest metric (192.168.1.77 which is the wired connection)
If you want to force the laptop to use wireless (192.168.1.73) to ping 8.8.8.8, for example, you can add this to the route table:
route add 8.8.8.8 mask 255.255.255.255 192.168.1.73 metric 1

BTW 8.8.8.8 will respond to pings unless blocked by a firewall at your friend's place.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IamStumped
ID: 26105851
blue - thanks.  I tried something like that to ping their router and got an error earlier.  I think the mask was wrong compared to what you showed:

i tried:
route add 192.168.1.254 mask 255.255.255.0 192.168.1.73
shoudl have been 255 on the last octet of the mask.

but let me ask...  the metric, being 1, is best so it tries wireless (.73) first...  when that fails, doesn't it go back to the route table to find another, higher metric route?  which would be

         0.0.0.0          0.0.0.0    192.168.1.254    192.168.1.77        20
and it would show success going out (but via the wired?) and you won't know it failed the first way?

or is the 'next' route to try be one of the last 255.255......  , both with metric of 1?  but again, it doesn't say it failed the first way, but succeeded on the 2nd way?
0