?
Solved

Why am I getting this error? Restricted data type attribute violation

Posted on 2009-12-22
16
Medium Priority
?
2,404 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
When I try to connect to an Oracle database using ODBC I get the following error:

ODBCcall failed.
[Oracle][ODBC]Restricted data type attribute violation. (#0)

Why? How can I fix this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kosenrufu
  • 9
  • 6
16 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Jlucht
ID: 26105462
I would try re-linking the tables, maybe one of the links is incorrect.

Access 2003 or 07?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kosenrufu
ID: 26105608
Access 2003

I think it has something to do with the Oracle driver. I am trying to relink the table and getting this error. When I use SQLPLUS i can access the table
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:souquetbressand
ID: 26110259
What driver version are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kosenrufu
ID: 26112348
souquetbressand: I am using Oracel 9i

Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:souquetbressand
ID: 26113442
What ODBC driver are you using though?  This sounds like and ODBC driver issue to me.  Others have reported that they have better luck using the MS Oracle driver.  You can find more information on how to get that here:

http://www.digitalsupporttech.com/mskb/175/175018_How_To__Acquire_and_Install_the_Microsoft_Oracle_ODBC_Driver.htm

Please let me know if that helps and we'll go from there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kosenrufu
ID: 26115530
souquetbressand: I got page not found when I clicked on 'http://msdn.microsoft.com/dataaccess'

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:souquetbressand
ID: 26115597
Can you post your connection string?  It's possible that you may not actually be referencing the built in Microsoft ODBC driver.  You should have the code below in your connection string.  If it is not there, please add it and tell me what happens.
DRIVER={Microsoft ODBC for Oracle};

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:kosenrufu
ID: 26115702
souquetbressand: I installed the MS Oracle driver and got the following error message when I tried linking to the table in Oracle
Clipboard01.bmp
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:souquetbressand
ID: 26115735
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/199293

Review that article.  The synopsis is that you have a mismatch in the field length.  I venture to guess that column 11 is a number field?  Please let me know if that helps.  We're definitely making progress on this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kosenrufu
ID: 26117334
souquetbressand: I am not using a connection string from script. I am connecting using linked tables and ODBC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kosenrufu
ID: 26117346
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:souquetbressand
ID: 26117349
I understand.  However, the issue directly stems from a field length mismatch.  What type of field is column 11?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kosenrufu
ID: 26117430
souquetbressand: I have no idea what type of field column 11 is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kosenrufu
ID: 26117448
How do I use SQL*NET to connect to Oracle db?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
souquetbressand earned 2000 total points
ID: 26117457
http://www.orafaq.com/wiki/SQL*Net_FAQ

Unfortunately that's a little out of the scope of my knowledge.  However, the above article has extensive information regarding what you're asking for.  We really need to figure out the column type as I believe that is the crux of this issue.  Do you administer the Oracle database?  Is it possible that you can log into it through your administrative tool and determine the type of field it is?  

Hopefully we're getting somewhere with this!
0
 

Author Comment

by:kosenrufu
ID: 26117488
souquetbressand: I am not an administrator
0