[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Upgrading Active Director to Windows 2008

Posted on 2009-12-22
5
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Scenario:  Windows 2003 Active Directory Forest & Domain as well as Exchange 2003.  Can I add Windows 2008 Domain Controllers into my present forest and domain, one at a time and co-exist while migrating the Forest/Domain?  

If so, how is this achieved?

Have you done this before?
0
Comment
Question by:rotarypwr
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Michaelj42
Michaelj42 earned 400 total points
ID: 26105735
Yes you can implement win2008 domain controllers. You may need to raise the functionality level of the domain, I believe it needs to be running at Windows Server 2003 level to add 2008 DCs.

When you run DCPromo on your 2008 server it will check the domain out for you and tell you exactly what commands you may need to run to extend the schema or whatever needs done; fairly straightforward and simple affair.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Michaelj42
ID: 26105784
correction, looks like the functional level can be 2000 native mode as per this article:

http://www.petri.co.il/understanding-windows-server-2008-active-directory-domain-and-forest-functional-levels.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:rotarypwr
ID: 26105837
I'm just focusing on Windows 2003 to Windows 2008.  Don't want this thread to turn into a discussion re: Windows 2000.  
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Michaelj42
ID: 26106187
I understand, I'm not talking about server OS. I'm talking about the forest/domain functional level which you can find if, in Active Directory Users & Computers you right-click on the domain and choose properties.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 1600 total points
ID: 26108018
You can achieve this without an issue. The only thing you need to know is that Exchange 2003 will not work on a Windows 2008 server. Here is a link with the procedures.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2008/Q_23665224.html
0