[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

What is it called when I nest a select statement inside a join

Posted on 2009-12-22
5
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
What is it called when I nest a select statement inside a join. For example:

left outer JOIN
(
SELECT  
0
Comment
Question by:Mr_Shaw
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 2000 total points
ID: 26105818
derived table
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr_Shaw
ID: 26105925
so if i was documenting a query i could say....

"I joined on a derived table"...
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 26105944
yup, you could possibly say its name

left outer JOIN
(
SELECT  a,b, from tabl2  where ..  ) as DeribedTable1

"I joined on a derived table  'DeribedTable1'   "...
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Milleniumaire
ID: 26105958
I believe it is called an in-line view. Or maybe it is just Oracle that calls it this!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mr_Shaw
ID: 31669037
thanks
0