?
Solved

shared password repository

Posted on 2009-12-22
3
Medium Priority
?
616 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
i am part of a organization that has no central location.  members are all over the country, and there is no central infrastructure.  members have personal computers, running off home ISP, with network equipment you'd expect to see in the average home (i.e.  ISP modem & router).

what is the best way to store passwords to shared assets, such as website admin, database admin, etc ?  no one person "runs the show".  there are a handful of people that need to know various passwords.

someone suggested sharepoint.  i cringe at the thought of storing passwords in sharepoint because it's just as vulnerable as any other IIS based website.  heck, it's not any more secure than google docs.

what are some options?

i know best case scenario is to not share passwords on any internet facing environment.  we could snail mail the list to the people that need them at certain intervals in the year.  

but what about some more technological ideas?
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mohanarangam
ID: 26105951
Creat a shared mail box, store all the passwords and give access to this shared mail box to people
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
aleghart earned 1000 total points
ID: 26107831
There are some suggestions here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Q_22785798.html

Thycotic looked like a good option to me, but my funding dropped to zero-budget.

Which means I'm stuck with a single KeyPass file for now.

The SharePoint and snail-mail ideas are both bad.  No audit trail.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Tolomir
Tolomir earned 1000 total points
ID: 26108002
Not that cheap but allows what you need:

http://www.passwordsafe.de/eng/

See the product sheet, for access from the Internet you would need the enterprise client/server edition.

http://www.passwordsafe.de/portal/de/download.php?id=26880

from the German page:

enterprise server would cost: 499 EUR ($711) , each enterprise client costs: 64 EUR ($91)

also see the reference list on page 8.

Tolomir

0