[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Error demoting running DCPROMO - failed to stop file replication service

Posted on 2009-12-22
7
Medium Priority
?
1,414 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
We have three DCs.  The oldest of them failed (partition table corruption) and we were able to actually get it to boot enough to move all the FISMO roles to other servers.  It also runs DNS.  I have another DNS server as well.  

As I understand it I do not need to do anything with the DNS, they are all primary.

When I try to run dcpromo to demote the corrupt server it gives me an error saying it could not stop the file replication service.  I checked it and it's stuck on stopping.

I can't reboot the server as it took two hours just to start up and login and I don't know if it would start up again.

What can I do to stop the service ?  Can I force the removal of the DC from the domain on the other machines?  What are the drawbacks of doing this?
0
Comment
Question by:norcalty
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 26105940
You can run a metadata cleanup on that box from one of your good DCs
http://www.petri.co.il/delete_failed_dcs_from_ad.htm
For you the FSMO roles were already taken care of....just for others that may come across this question if the FSMO roles were not transferred then you can seize those  http://www.petri.co.il/seizing_fsmo_roles.htm
Is your other DNS server also a DC?
Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Murali
ID: 26105947
Before depromoting the main DC promote (seize) other DC.

make sure all FSMO roles are transferred to other DC and than try to decpromote the existing one.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:flyingsky
ID: 26105949
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jgpd
ID: 26106135
run dcpromo /forceremoval
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:norcalty
ID: 26106148
Hi Mike,

Yes the other DNS server is also a DC.  

One question... They all are global catalog DCs and when I was moving the roles it said I could not move the role of infrastructure master to a DC that is also a GC but the one I was trying to move it from that failed was both the infrastructure master and a GC.  I didn't do anything with it since I read online it doesn't matter if you move it if they are all GC DCs.  Is this true?
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 2000 total points
ID: 26106198
ok then you are running AD integrated DNS so your DNS is fine.  The only thing there is if you have clients make sure they are pointing to the current DNS server in their DNS settings (DHCP scopes, static IPs etc)
Yes if all GCs are DCs then you are fine and in a single domain environment.  In both those cases the GC infrastructure master role doesn't matter.
Also for anyone else that comes across this question.  Try to make all your DCs GCs (true for the vast majority of environments).  See bullet one here:
http://adisfun.blogspot.com/2009/04/lessons-learned-from-eric-fleischman.html
Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Awinish
ID: 26111459
As i can see from your comment "As I understand it I do not need to do anything with the DNS, they are all primary."
Are they primary or AD-Integrated.
If its primary dns zone,right click the zone & make it AD-Integrated dns,give time for replication or force replication by right click on zone & update server in dns server.
if client is getting IP from DHCP,change the primary & secondary dns server into dhcp.
For static configured dns on server, need to change else Server pointing to wrong dns will logged unwanted events also failover will not happen when primary fails alternate will not take over.
After doing dcpromo /forceremoval make sure you run metadata cleanup.
Verify the records are removed from MSDCS folder in dns admin console as well as from cleanup the object from ADSIedit.msc.
If there is any old entry there will create an issue & log the events.
 
 
 
0