Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to add multible local users to server 2003

Posted on 2009-12-22
3
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Is there a way to add multible local users via spreadsheet to local users on a 2003 box? I do not want to add them to the active directory.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cciavola
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CompanionCube
ID: 26106081
Check out this article
http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/ezine/ezine112.htm
Once we have the core script, which adds one user to the Administrator's group in the SAM database, we need to open, then read a list of usernames from a text file.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:farazhkhan
ID: 26106082
Hi,

Well, for AD users this is easily possible. But for creating local users from CSV I would advice you to thoroughly read this: http://powershellcommunity.org/Forums/tabid/54/aff/4/aft/1538/afv/topic/Default.aspx

Regards,
Faraz H. Khan
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
loftyworm earned 2000 total points
ID: 26106684
this is on the file, but you should be able to do this from a batch file,

for /f  %%T in (yourlistofusers.txt) DO ( net user /add %%T)

explore the net user command for more options


0