[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

server farm

Posted on 2009-12-22
7
Medium Priority
?
567 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi,

I am a newbie to terminal servers farms.

our company wants to make an access database and a
postgres database available to remote based application
to 70 remote client locations.
The terminal sever product is Elusiva which we have used
successfully a little over a year, with very little to no latency
issues.  

Any thoughts? Free information out there is conflicting.

Should we instead invest in moving to a web application, will
there be less of a latency issue with a web based app?

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:owetch
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ICaldwell
ID: 26106192
This is all based on cost, yes a Web Application would be faster since less information needs to be passed across the internet but does paying a developer to do this outweigh the bandwidth savings?

Latency is not really based on bandwidth, its the time it takes packets to get across the web.... if there are fewer packets which need to be transfered then slightly higher Latency would not interrupt the user since they do not see that... I would look more at your bandwidth usage...

I am a developer myself so maybe I am shooting myself in the foot here :-)...

Basically just look at cost, yes web apps are nicer but is it worth the cost? if you the cost of increasing bandwidth to handle more users is lower then that may be the better approach...  Just make sure you don't wait till the last minute to switch over to a web app since it will take some time to create...
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Jon Brelie
ID: 26106261
Does that mean that your 70 remote clients will be using RDP to connect to your terminal servers and run the application on the same network as your database servers?

If so, I would think that two terminal servers would handle the load just fine.  It depends on whether or not your pushing a lot of data back and forth between you and the remote users, and their internet connection speed.  A good rule of thumb is 50K per user if you only have one app and no data moving back and forth.  Maybe 100K per user if you want wiggle room for things like VPN connection etc...

We have about 2500 users in our TS farm running literally hundreds of different applications.  Each of our SQL servers have 25 - 30 different databases on them.

0
 

Author Comment

by:owetch
ID: 26107547
I want to ensure optimal performance on my end. I will have 70 concurrent users RDPing, and that is likely to grow.

I am considering a seperate storage and application servers. I am looking at Dell products equallogic etc... by the way they are having a webnar
Topic: Planning and Preparing a Virtual Desktop Infrastructure
Date and Time:
January 13, 2010 12:00 pm, Eastern Standard Time (GMT -05:00, New York)
January 13, 2010 11:00 am, Central Standard Time (GMT -06:00, Chicago)
January 13, 2010 9:00 am, Pacific Standard Time (GMT -08:00, San Francisco)

any thoughts about their hardware ?
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Jon Brelie earned 500 total points
ID: 26107636
We pretty much use dell terminal servers, though our storage network is primarily HP MSA sans.

Depending on the proficiency of your application, you should easily be able to put 35 users on a single Term server.  I'd be more concerned about the Access database being your bottleneck.  It doesn't scale very well at all.  Have you considered SQL Server?

I'm not very familiar with Postgres so I can't comment in that regard.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:ICaldwell
ICaldwell earned 500 total points
ID: 26107672
If you are going for optimal performance they a web application is the way to go... You will be able to handle a considerable load of users with a much smaller bandwidth line.  On top of that you don't have to pay for all the terminal services licenses...

I think its a better option for you but there will be some development time to shift you application.

Hardware for a HTTP server is very easy, I would get a Windows Server 2008 64 bit for both a SQL and Web Server, have at least 2 HTTP servers so you can take one offline if needed, you can use a load balancer like F5 to manage connections so they only go to the one running, and if both are running then connections will be balanced across both....

the Dell Equallogic are a good line, its hard to go wrong on these, unless you buy a server with 1 gig of ram ;-)... make sure you have at least 4.....
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34700407
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0