[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I Remove Margin at bottom of Page

Posted on 2009-12-22
10
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I can't figure out how to remove the margin at the bottom of the page. Im sure it a simple margin or padding setting Im overlooking.

The dark grey should be flush with the bottom of the page like it is at the top.

Thanks

http://tinyurl.com/yadhrgm
0
Comment
Question by:shawnzer
10 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Matthew Kelly
ID: 26109914
I believe you will need to set the body tag padding and margin. I did not see it set in any of your css stylesheets.

Like this: http://www.maxdesign.com.au/presentation/body/
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:techsathish
ID: 26110198
Hi shawnzer,

The problem is in iframe. I just deleted the iframe its working fine.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:techsathish
ID: 26110233
Hi shawnzer,

Use FRAMEBORDER="0" in the iframe. Its working fine.

LIke this

<iframe height="0px" frameborder="0" width="0px" src="" name="stpostframe" style="visibility: hidden;"/>
0
 

Author Comment

by:shawnzer
ID: 26113096
techsathish,

To my knowledge there is no iframe in the website, so Im not sure where you are getting that code.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shawnzer
ID: 26113218
matthewstevenkelly,
The body padding and margin are 0.
body  {
	font: 100% Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;
	background: #660000;
	margin: 0; /* it's good practice to zero the margin and padding of the body element to account for differing browser defaults */
	padding: 0;
	text-align: center; /* this centers the container in IE 5* browsers. The text is then set to the left aligned default in the #container selector */
	color: #000000;
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:techsathish
ID: 26117326
Hi shawnzer,

Ur right but in the page its generate and displaying. may be its creating by script.

Okay fine just add this in ur css file.

iframe {
      border:0;
}

Sure it will work.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
techsathish earned 2000 total points
ID: 26117342
iframe {
      border:0;
}

Add this in mainstyle.css
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:sajayj2009
ID: 26117526
Hi techsatish:

Atlast;

iframe code is generated from sharethis widget you have coded in your website.

In CSS:
iframe {
visibility: hidden; display:none; height:0px;
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:techsathish
ID: 26119788
Hi shawnzer,

U got solution?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shawnzer
ID: 26146339
This solution did not work for IE7 but it did for IE8 and Other browsers
0