?
Solved

how to edit .aspx files

Posted on 2009-12-22
3
Medium Priority
?
1,002 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
how to find and edit .aspx files on a server?
0
Comment
Question by:neros9
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
fhillyer1 earned 200 total points
ID: 26107191
Aspx files are for the most part plain html.

You can do whatever you want to an aspx file as long as you leave:
anything with <%@ %>
anything with <% %>
anything with runat="server" in it.

As long as you don't change anything matching those descriptions the rest of it is html.

You can edit aspx files using WebMatrix, from www.asp.net, Visual Studio.Net, or a text editor or Dreamweaver.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:syedyounus
ID: 26110388
Connect to the server using the aspx editor which you are using, then open the file in the editor for editing

Note:- when you have the ftp details of the server, then only you will be able to edit the files on the server.
0