?
Solved

How to debug a webservice ? VB.Net

Posted on 2009-12-22
8
Medium Priority
?
606 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08

I am working on Multi Layer VB.Net project.

I need to debug a Webservice Project which is written on VB.Net.

I have the source code or complete code of Webservice Project.

I am using Webservice as my Reference in my Main Project.

I need to debug it..!

How to do ..!

0
Comment
Question by:chokka
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:informaniac
ID: 26107358
R u not able to place a breakpoint in the webservice and run the application in debug mode?

You might also try

in Menu, Debug --> Attach Process --> w3p. You should be able to debug it
0
 

Author Comment

by:chokka
ID: 26107430
i am not able to see w3p

I am working VS 2005
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:danirk2
ID: 26107468
Run the webservice under debugger and set break-points.
Execute a client application using that service (just the exe or the webbrowser, not from inside VS)

Sounds simple, but may be I missed the points.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chokka
ID: 26107510
Run Webservice under Debugger

Do i need to open the Webservice in a Seperate VS 2005 Project and run it ?
I already kept Break Points.

Execute the client App

I have 4 layer Vb.net project. In that one layer is this Webservice Project
Its a Windows Application or Smart client Application. we are using Webservice for Stand Alone Application.

When i am able to debug 3 layers, i am not able to debug the 4th layer - Webservice,
Since i have hosted the Webservice in local host and its keep getting called from dll's ( Web Reference ).

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
danirk2 earned 2000 total points
ID: 26107894
Depends what you try to do.
If you only want to step through your web service, this is the only thing that must run under the debugger.

All the other stuff can be run from out-side visual studio (just run the binary of the other layers produced by a previous build)
0
 

Author Comment

by:chokka
ID: 26108029
ok, how to run the webservice under debugger ..

wat setting, i need to follow ...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:danirk2
ID: 26108110
In VS, solution explorer, set the webservice as the Startup-project. Hit "debug" (or F5).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chokka
ID: 31669119
Thanks
0