[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

vmware ESXI 4 evaluation period - what happens after?

Posted on 2009-12-22
3
Medium Priority
?
2,093 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
I've just setup vmware ESXI and it says down the bottom of the secreen that it is in evaluation mode - 58 days remaining.
I thought ESXI was free.
Please clarify if anybody has any knowledge about this?
what do I do after the 58 days - do I need to buy a licence?
its very confusing do I need to buy vSphere - this is just for  a home test box so I'm really unsure
any advice woud be great
0
Comment
Question by:makaaa
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
nappy_d earned 1336 total points
ID: 26107671
It is free.  However, it only allows you to use the VCB and other tools for 60 days.  After that, you would have to purchase them.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:nappy_d
nappy_d earned 1336 total points
ID: 26107682
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:ryder0707
ryder0707 earned 664 total points
ID: 26108769
You will loose most of its features and start to get license error when trying to do something that require proper license
The 60days eval is for you to test all features
You can still get the free license key from vmware by simple registration and the free esxi is only good enough for small setup and standalone server, in other words, it cant be managed by vCenter so no fancy features just
0