[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Replacing invalid security id with default security id with default security

Posted on 2009-12-22
9
Medium Priority
?
3,248 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
This computer was updated to Windows 7 from Windows XP. It is a laptop. It's been working fine, but now when it is booted up it says "replacing invalid security ID with default security ID.

Looking around I think this has something to do with check disk.

It does this for a long time and lists many files that it is replacing the default security ID. Why is this happening and what should be done?

As far as I know, this user has no good backup.
0
Comment
Question by:mrmyth
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Shift-3 earned 1500 total points
ID: 26108028
I don't know what is causing this issue.  Apparently Windows 2000 had a similar problem, but that hotfix obviously won't help on Windows 7.

As a workaround, you could run the command chkntfs /x c: to keep CHKDSK from running on the C: drive at startup.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrmyth
ID: 26108099
Sorry for my ignorance, but what is the best way to do that when I can't get the operating system?
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Shift-3
Shift-3 earned 1500 total points
ID: 26108148
Ah, that does make it trickier.

It might be best to boot from a PE disk, mount the HKLM registry hive, and modify the value BootExecute under the key HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Session Manager.  Setting it to the value below should keep CHKDSK from running at startup.


autocheck autochk /k:C *

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrmyth
ID: 26108435
I was able to cancel the chkdsk by just pressing any key before it ran, but I just get a black screen with an arrow.

I then let the chkdsk run and replace all the invalid security ids. It still gave me a black screen and a mouse arrow.

Now I don't know what to do.

I tried to boot to safe mode but it hung on DRIVERS/CLASSPNP.SYS and then went to a black screen with a mouse arrow in the middle.

Any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Shift-3
Shift-3 earned 1500 total points
ID: 26108509
You could try booting from the Windows DVD and doing a Startup Repair.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrmyth
ID: 26109674
I did the startup repair and it found nothing. I may have to save the data and reinstall the operating system. I'm running a diagnostic on the hard drive. So far it found one bad boot sector.
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 500 total points
ID: 26112741
Before you reinstall: what kind of "update" did you do? xp cannot be upgraded to windows 7 without upgrading to vista, first.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrmyth
ID: 26113611
I talked with the guy who did it. Apparently he went Vista to Windows 7. There is an HP restore partition on this computer. So I backed up the important data to a USB drive and  I'm going through the HP restore. It's doing a backup as well.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:mrmyth
ID: 31669132
Thanks for the help on this.
0