?
Solved

Load IOS for Cisco 2900 switch

Posted on 2009-12-22
11
Medium Priority
?
672 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Solaris TFTP server is being used.

I receive the "error opening // tftp /x.x.x.x/ switch-confg (socket error)" when I try to connect to the TFTP server.

Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:Aganger
11 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:atlas_shuddered
ID: 26108095
Make sure that the tftp server is actually running, that the device is listed as trusted and that the connection is not being blocked by a firewall inline or on the tftp server host.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aganger
ID: 26108410
I've checked all of these things.
I am still receiving the message. I have two independent PSc being used with XP Pro.
Both have Solaris running on them.
There are only two computers on my lab setup.
IP addresses 10.1.1.1 and 10.1.1.2 with no subnetting involved.
I have checked the folder permisions to allow the Everyone group access to the share, the default storage area setup by solaris initally.

I can map to the folder without any issues.
I am logged in as the Administrator on both machines.

Then I'm stuck. I have been trying the "copy running-config tftp" command within the Hyper-terminal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aganger
ID: 26108414
I've checked all of these things.
I am still receiving the message. I have two independent PSc being used with XP Pro.
Both have Solaris running on them.
There are only two computers on my lab setup.
IP addresses 10.1.1.1 and 10.1.1.2 with no subnetting involved.
I have checked the folder permisions to allow the Everyone group access to the share, the default storage area setup by solaris initally.

I can map to the folder without any issues.
I am logged in as the Administrator on both machines.

Then I'm stuck. I have been trying the "copy running-config tftp" command within the Hyper-terminal.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:atlas_shuddered
ID: 26108603
Are you trying to load the IOS for the 2900 or a config file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aganger
ID: 26109052
I am trying to copy the IOS from the working switch to be installed on another switch with no IOS.
 Same model of course.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gcl_hk
ID: 26109378
you can try to turn on the TFTP server from the working switch as below:
sh flash to check the existing IOS file name
conf t
tftp-server flash:c2950-xxxxxx-xxx-xxx.bin
 
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:atlas_shuddered
ID: 26113704
Can you ping your tftp server from the switch in question?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aganger
ID: 26113957
My current setup is the Switch is connected to the PC1 via the console port.
I have PC2 and PC1 running Solaris accepting and receiving.

PC1 has IP address 10.1.1.1 and PC2 has 10.1.1.2.

I have tried pinging both PCs  both ways PC1 to PC2 and vice versa.

When I go to the hyper-terminal (PC1) I have successful communications with Switch 1.
Switch 1 is the switch that has the running and startup-config that I wish to copy to the TFTP server (PC2).
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
atlas_shuddered earned 1000 total points
ID: 26114478
You can't tftp across a console port.  If you want to use the console port to upload you will need to use Xmodem.  To use tftp, connect the switch and host PC together via one of the cat5 ports, assign an IP to the appropriate VLAN interface on the switch and an IP in the same subnet to the PC's NIC and it should work just fine.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:jjmartineziii
jjmartineziii earned 1000 total points
ID: 26114800
atlas is correct. you need to assign the device an IP and put it in the network. then make sure you can ping the device over the network. once thats it place, tftp the file over the network.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Aganger
ID: 31669139
Thanks!!
0