[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Need to set up one way or two way synchronization between Novell Directory Services (NDS) and Microsoft Server 2003 Active Directory (see body)

Posted on 2009-12-22
3
Medium Priority
?
792 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Need to set up one way or two way synchronization between Novell Directory Services (NDS) and Microsoft Server 2003 Active Directory.

We have just migrated all of the users from Novell Netware v. 6.5 to Microsoft Server 2003 Active Directory.

Two way synchronization between NDS and Microsoft Active Directory will make it so that if there is a change made to a user's group memberships or to a user's attributes (such as phone number or address) these changes will be automatically replicated from Novell Directory Services to Microsoft Active Directory or vice versa.

One way synchronization would make it so that, for example, if a change is made to a user's group memberships or attributes (such as phone number or address) in Novell Netware this change would be automatically synchronized to Microsoft Active Directory.

How can either two way or one way synchronization between Novell Directory Services (NDS) and Microsoft Server 2003 Active Directory be achieved?
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Owens
Justin Owens earned 600 total points
ID: 26108222
MIIS includes an eDirectory Management Agent that can connect and sync users/groups from eDirectory 8.6 and 8.7.3. In addition, MIIS includes a password synchronization capability that allows it to synchronize password changes made in AD over to eDirectory to facilitate reduced sign-on.
Source:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en/identitylifecyclemanager/thread/47a05dfd-3a56-4bc8-b64e-1c44bacf74a3 
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
deroode earned 1000 total points
ID: 26111092
You can also use Microsoft Directory Synchronization services (MSDSS)

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=a819838d-acb2-4794-87eb-82a6a3af4be8&displaylang=en

Or Novell's Identity Manager, which will also sync passwords

http://www.novell.com/products/identitymanager/
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:alextoft
alextoft earned 400 total points
ID: 26120277
Having used both the MS and Novell identity management solutions, I'd choose the latter in a heartbeat; the MS products are a poor choice. If you have NW65 you will already have the cut down version of Identity Manager which comes with an AD driver which will do everything you require.

Using the graphical tools you can easily edit the filters to decide which attributes sync in which directions, etc...  As always, have a read up on it at http://novell.com/documentation
0