?
Solved

Expiring Exchange Cert

Posted on 2009-12-22
2
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Im getting the event warning message that STARTTLS cert self signed cert will expire soon. It directs to run the New-ExchangeCertificate cmdlt. I believe this is referring to the initial self signed cert created on installation and expiring in 1 yr.
Questions:  
We have installed a SAN Cert which includes the listed server.  Why is this one not being used? It is not expiring soon.
Will I need to renew the self signed cert every year?
If so Can I run the Clone process to reup the cert for another year?
Get-ExchangeCertificate -Thumbprint c4242***33a4afc | New-ExchangeCertificate
0
Comment
Question by:Wildgen
2 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 26109262
If you have a SAN/UC certificate in place, then check it is enabled for SMTP using get-exchangecertificate.
If it is, then simply remove the old self signed certificate completely.

You will notice that multiple certificates can be enabled for SMTP when you view the output of get-exchangecertificate

Simon.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Narayan_singh earned 2000 total points
ID: 26116908
You can simply enable SAN certificate for SMTP service.

Enable-ExchangeCertificate -Thumbprint of SAN -Service SMTP

Yes

You can remove other certificate if you dont need them anymore since you already have SAN certificate.
0