?
Solved

How do i fix opatch it gives an error after 10.2.0.4 patchset database upgrade

Posted on 2009-12-22
4
Medium Priority
?
1,000 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
I just completed installing patchset 10.2.0.4 and upgrade my database. when I type any opatch command I get the following error:
File Not Found Java could not be located. OPatch cannot proceed! OPatch failed with error code = 1
Could someone tell me what could be wrong and how I fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:sikyala
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Nik earned 668 total points
ID: 26108310
Seems like this patch, changed the path to local Java installation.
Have you tried upgrading Java?
I'm not strong in DB field, but since no one is responding, I'll try to help you.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:logictank
ID: 26109366
Try the following:
opatch lsinventory jre %ORACLE_HOME%\jdk
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:logictank
logictank earned 668 total points
ID: 26109372
Not sure why the !! characters are before jre after the post but it should be:
-jre
so
opatch lsinventory -jre %ORACLE_HOME%\jdk
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:shahidns
shahidns earned 664 total points
ID: 26126442
Hello,
Looks like your JAVA_HOME environment variable is not set or it is set to a wrong directory.
Are you you experiencing problems with other Java Tools ?
Set it properly and this should be ok.

In addition to setting your JAVA_HOME, you can also tell opatch the path to your jdk or jre install using -jdk or -jre option of opatch:

opatch apply <patch number> -jdk /path_to_jdk/bin

Regards.
Shahid.
0