[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange Undeliverable tracking

Posted on 2009-12-22
5
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Is there a way to track (or access) all undeliverable emails in Exchange 2003?
0
Comment
Question by:swhitlow64
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:tomjohanson
tomjohanson earned 252 total points
ID: 26108205
To track previous messages you may be able to using the message tracking center.  To track future messages, you may want to configure Exchange to forward NDRs to a particular address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:swhitlow64
ID: 26108224
Does Exchange have a type of "database" to see or search on these in MS SQL or Access?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
tomjohanson earned 252 total points
ID: 26108382
Exchange works off of a database but it is unique to Exchange.  It is not MS SQL or Access.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:PP2010
PP2010 earned 124 total points
ID: 26108531
Turn Diagnostics Logging on for NDRs (under MSExchangeTransport on the Diagnostics Logging tab on server properties).  You will then get Event 3000 for every NDR and can filter on it or trigger events on it etc.
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:Mestha
Mestha earned 124 total points
ID: 26109233
If the server is setup correctly to best practises, the vast majority of NDRs will not even be recorded by Exchange. Exchange doesn't store the information.

While you can turn up diagnostics logging, it will very quickly drown your event logs. Unknown recipients for example could generate thousands of entries an hour.

Simon.
0