[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

exchange 2007 OWA setup

Posted on 2009-12-22
5
Medium Priority
?
1,167 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-20
I need some help on a new OWA setup for exchange 2007. This is my first one, so I am a bit confuse.
I know that by default OWA is installed with exchange 2007 if I add the CAS role.  So I did.

Now I have two questions, one is, how would i change the address to something i would like, exmaple https://owa.mysmbmi.com. Is this setting in iis? i have tried doing it on the OWA settings in EMC but that didn't do anything.
the current - https://scctmap02.tm.smbmi.local/owa

Questino Two is, how would i publish the OWA so users at home can access it.  We don't use an ISA server, we have a barracuda spam filter and firewall.

again thank everyhon in advnace for helping out

0
Comment
Question by:sirichaiphumirat
5 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 2000 total points
ID: 26108841

>> how would i change the address to something i would like, exmaple https://owa.mysmbmi.com. Is this setting in iis? i have tried doing it on the OWA settings in EMC but that didn't do anything.
the current - https://scctmap02.tm.smbmi.local/owa

The setting in IIS just tells Exchange what address your OWA is sitting at.

To get OWA to actually work on a different address from outside, you will need to make some DNS changes. You need to make a new subdomain in your external DNS, which would normally be hosted at your ISP. Create a new subdomain called 'owa' and set this as an A record. Set the IP address as the public static IP address given to your firewall.

You must then open port 443 in the firewall and allow traffic on that port into the Exchange Server.

Externally, given some time for changes to propagate, users can then go to https://owa.mysmbmi.com/owa and load Outlook Web Access.

-Matt
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 26108848
Choose whatever host name that you want, then you can begin. It doesn't matter what the host name is, as long as it resolves. If you already have a host name for your MX record then you can use that.

Then you need a commercial SSL certificate for Exchange 2007.
http://blog.sembee.co.uk/archive/2008/05/30/78.aspx

You set the URLs in Exchange as part of that process.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fadihaddad
ID: 26110736
you need the following :
1.change the url name via IIS on CAS server (redirect option)
2.get a public IP from your ISP
3.buy a digital certifcate from public CA
4.mofify the internal DNS to open OWA internal your LAN
5.its best to use IIS 7.0 or IIS 7.5 on windows server 2008 or 2008 R2
4.enable based form authentication on IIS
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Schoemans
ID: 39794851
@: fadihaddad,

I'll have a look at IIS,  
but I do  I have a public IP and mail.abc.com.na used to be the only domain pointing to it but now we've just added mail.123.com.na. so both point to the same public IP
we bought a UCC from godaddy,com.. ssl certificate, this needs to be implemented properly.

internally,  owa opens( https:\\servername... ) have no external address.

within dns, should and alias record be create for autodiscovery and owa? or do one only configure owa virtual directory in IIS.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Schoemans
ID: 39794871
@Mestha,

the CN name can be abc.com.na? should one also include 123.com.na or will that  be a sub domain?

I'll check the link now....
our MX records resides at the is.... mail.abc.com.na and mail.123.com.na
exchange, routes mail through our smarthost
0