Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How can i change the Login info for a Service in Windows

Posted on 2009-12-22
4
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have a service that starts everytime teh server boots and the login fails because of the password.  i can manually change it and start teh service but it won't stay.  Is there a way to make that change permanent so the service starts when the server is rebooted?  Any help is appreciated.  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:prutter
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Junglegun
ID: 26108784
Right click on the service and click properties. Choose the logon tab. On there you can change the login and set it to start automatically (general tab).
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 150 total points
ID: 26108898
Have you looked here?
 
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/259733 
0
 

Author Comment

by:prutter
ID: 26112387
When i go into services and right click and go to the lo on tab i canchange the password there and start the service and it starts fine, but the next time the server reboots it's back to square one.  The service won't start untilk i go back and manually retype the password again.  Any thoughts?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:prutter
ID: 31669213
Had to change the password back to the original
0