?
Solved

Login scripts in active directory

Posted on 2009-12-22
6
Medium Priority
?
554 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
My company currently uses login scripts to map Network Drives via AD group policy,
It's supposed to access them through
\\domainname.com\netlogon\logon_consulting.cmd

However, on occasion they wont run properly, and the drives will not map.

I went into the group policy, and found that when I hit show files in the login scripts area it gives me a blank file area. I then found a bunch of folders that have login scripts from various times stored in them. Can anyone help explain to me what these are and how I might fix this so it always uses the proper policy folder?

Attached is an image explaining the problem.





netlogon3.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:Daftpunk
6 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 26108886
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:andoss
andoss earned 300 total points
ID: 26110011
The folders in that screenshot you are looking at are linked to individual GPO's.
So for your Consulting Group Policy there will be different files/logins scripts displayed that under your Default Domain Policy or any other GPO's you have.

This won't be the cause for your login scripts occasionally not working. I would suggest looking at or posting up the login scipts you are using.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mastinson
ID: 26110341
Also if for some reason your DC is heavily bogged down it can have an effect, do a gpresult from the CMD line on the next machine that this happens to to make sure the settings got applied.  
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ARK-DS earned 600 total points
ID: 26111356
Hello,

Have you specified the logon script name in the user properties? I am asking this becasue if you are applying login script via GPO, the file should be in the GPC (Group Policy container) which resides in the sysvol (the location that opens up when you click "show files".
Please check if you have specified the name of the script file on the profile tab of the user (in login script box)
If yes, then it may be happening due to intermitted network issues or Fast Logon Optimization.

You can disable fast logon optimization by the help of group policy:
Computer configuration\Administrative Templates\System\Logon\Always wait for the network at computer startup and logon

Reference:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc780527(WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Awinish
Awinish earned 600 total points
ID: 26112396
The default location os storing GPO & Scripts are C:\WINDOWS\SYSVOL\sysvol\domain.com\
There is two folder inside the domain.com named as Policies & Scripts.
The Policies folder contains all the Group policy which is created & Scripts is shared as netlogon which stores scripts, can be login as well as startup script.
You can goto GPO,locate the script & apply it.
Finish the task by running gpupdate /force
From your screenshot,it looks to be someone wrongly give the path or script name.
 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Daftpunk
ID: 31669220
Profiles tab was not configured and the path was incorrect as well.

Also disabled fast logon for that specific group, seems to be working

Thanks.
0