Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

REstoring SQL Database sql 2005 Studio Management

Posted on 2009-12-22
5
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have created a database as instructed by software developer, just defaults nothing else.  he then gave me a database file to restore for the application.

When  I try and restore clicking on options finding the mdf and ldf path and restoring as file I am getting.

"Backup set holds a backup of a database other than the existing 'Mydatabase' database Restore Datatabse is terminating abnormally.
restore.txt
0
Comment
Question by:Amanda Walshaw
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 2000 total points
ID: 26108806
ask him to create another fullbackup and sent it over to you
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amanda Walshaw
ID: 26108833
this is the second one he has done but I will ask him again. I have checked options etc. and everything is okay.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:tigin44
ID: 26108847
may the script have an input parameter for specifying the database name for the user... if so and you didnt supply then it should produce an error
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 26108973
backup database  to disk = 'C:\dbbackup.bak'

that will create a backup, you need to ask him to run that query and sent  c:\dbBackup.bak to you
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Amanda Walshaw
ID: 31669225
it was at the developer end, his instrutions were not clear, I had to restore the database not restore on an existinng database.

once clarified all ok
0