[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Why can't the border color change?

Posted on 2009-12-22
4
Medium Priority
?
478 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Attached is a calendar program that is free to download.  I am trying to change the border colors and they won't for some odd reason.  Any ideas?
CompactCalendar2010us-ms.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:DavidSchmucker
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:cd_morris
ID: 26108877
What boards are you trying to change and what do you to chnge it to?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
cd_morris earned 2000 total points
ID: 26108897
What version of Excel are you using?
If it it is 2007 and if you are talking about the cell boarders,Highlight the cells that you want to change the boards for and under the font size should be an arrow. Click on this arrow and select More Boarders, then on the left hand size under color select your color
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ioane
ID: 26109532
No reason why they won't change that I can see.

Seemed to work fine.

How are you changing the border colours?

Remember to select the borders you want to change AFTER updating the colour.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DavidSchmucker
ID: 31669227
Thanks
0