?
Solved

FOXPRO FOR DOS Problem ESO and ESL do not match

Posted on 2009-12-22
11
Medium Priority
?
1,492 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi every body

Please help

I have old application as exe and dbf and idx files
it is running on ms dos 6.22 with foxpro 2.5

when I try to start from builds.exe
error comes up saying foxd2500.esl and foxd2500.eso do not match ???

what can I do

and any help in how to install new foxpro 2.5 runtime in dos may be it will solve it ??

0
Comment
Question by:XR7
  • 5
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
fhillyer1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 26109005
this means that there is an error between the runtime files, if you are reloading from your setup disks the runtime, make sure you do not overwrite any of your existing information by loading the system into another directory, then coy the runtime files to your current
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:pcelba
pcelba earned 1000 total points
ID: 26109347
Try to find these two files on your computer. They should have same date and time (but it is not significant sometimes). If you find them copy them to the same direcory where the builds.exe is located.

You could also look for extended runtime FOXDX250.ESL. This is just one file, so "no matching version" problem should occur. Extended version requires Extended memory (over 1MB address space) to be installed on computer with appropriate EMS or XMS DOS driver.

To force builds.exe to use this extended runtime run it with +X command line switch.

Runtime files are obviously installed when you install development version of FoxPro from installation diskettes.

You can also play with FOX.EXE which will allow to load FoxPro version of your interest (Runtime/development/standard/extended)
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 26109363
... "no matching version" problem should NOT occur (with extended runtime).
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 26109451
I have one more hint: The last modification date and time of foxd2500.esl and foxd2500.eso is significant for FoxPro 2.5.

So, you can try to update the last modification date and time to the same values for both files as the first step.

Many end user tools exist which can do this change (try Google).

Visual FoxPro code is e.g. here http://www.news2news.com/vfp/?example=128&function=96
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 26544786
At least two correct solutions were provided and one more possible work around. The question should not be deleted and it should remain in the KB.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 26554012
I don't understand why volunteers are cleaning the area which is not in their knowledge scope. This question is derived to FoxPro and I don't suppose somebody who never used this tool is able to decide about the answer corectness.

FoxPro for DOS is installed on my PC and I am testing my solutions. If I say this way it will work then it is true.

OTOH, there are 3 years old open questions in FoxPro area and nobody is asking for their closing... And some accepted solutions are not correct or incomplete and should be reviewed... Does somebody do this work?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:fhillyer1
ID: 26556178
I agree in part with pcelba, but also agree with the cleanup guy, i see often in my email that questions i have participated will be deleted, on some we are many providing solutions, on others we are just 2, since the asker is not posting if his issue was resolved or not i agree that a penalization will be added to him/her account.

but i see it this way:
someone has a problem that needs to resolve, they connect to EE and ask, we provide answers, some will be kind and complete the process by accepting a correct solution after trying it, some will just got their problem solved and EE is no longer in their priority which for us means 2 things, one that we are unsure if our answers were effective and 2 (at least for me) i dont care about points, its true, i dont mind getting them or not, yeah it helps but the main goal is to provide an answer here in EE we are volunteering and of course i agree that based on each one of us knowledge is being shared and because of that there is a point compensation, points will not buy us things (well free subscription yes) ultimately, in this case like pcelba is saying if we are 2 of us here, and mods accept by splitting up the points lets have pcelba answer be the correct and have mine be the "assisted solution" i do have foxpro as well

Quomodo, what can proceed here, also if you impose a sanction to users who have open questions, they might be opening an additional account and like nothing happened, i understand that askers want answers fast, reliable as long as they have the problem, is there any email or something that reminds them to review the posted solutions and to close the questions opened?
0