Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Having Problems with Communication between Computer and Monitor

Posted on 2009-12-22
18
Medium Priority
?
538 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
I have a Gateway GM5626 desktop computer running Microsoft Vista Home Edition and it is connected to an Acer flat screen monitor.  I have had this system for approximately two years.  The system has run without problems for most of the time I have owned it.  Recently, the CPU has intermittently had problems communicating with the monitor on start-up.  At start-up, sometimes they communicate and sometimes they don't.  When they don't communicate,  the computer seems to boot up, but nothing is viewable on the monitor.  I have checked all of the cable connections and they appear to be fine.  In the past when I have run into the communication problem, I have been successful resolving the issue by manually shutting down the computer and restarting it...and the monitor will then usually work on the second or third boot-up attempt.  However, today, I have attempted to boot up the computer 10 or more times with no luck in getting it to communicate with the monitor.  Does this sound like a driver issue or something else?  How should I troubleshoot this?  I have though about plugging another monitor in and seeing if it works but I really don't think the monitor is the problem.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:RyanH2
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +5
18 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:souquetbressand
ID: 26109058
Plugging in another monitor is a great first step to determining whether you have a hardware issue.  Can you see the boot screen when the computer comes on?  If you can, it's probably not a hardware issue.

Since you've already checked all of the cables etc and assuming the other monitor also does not display information I would recommend checking your drivers.  Of course, this is going to be more problematic if you can't get to the desktop in the first place.  

Try getting into the desktop and updating all of your drivers for your machine.  Let us know how that goes and we can offer further information from there.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Trackhappy
Trackhappy earned 100 total points
ID: 26109129
Is the video card a plug-in type? Might be loose in the socket. A connector inside loose maybe?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 26109160
Most likely it is the power supply.I would try a new one.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:guydemarco
guydemarco earned 100 total points
ID: 26109167
I would check for video card driver updates. I've also seen this when there was a mass storage device in a USB port during boot, although I never figured out why it interfered.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RyanH2
ID: 26109176
When the problem occurs, which has been happening all day today, there is absolutely no input to the monitor.  It remains completely dark.

In the past, when this problem has happened only intermittently, I would always carefully watch the monitor during boot-up because as soon as I see some input to the monitor, I know that the boot-up is going to be successful.  There have been no other issues with boot-up once the monitor shows some "signs of life."

I have tried turning the monitor on and off both before and after a boot-up attempt and this makes no difference in correcting things.

I am somewhat of a novice-to-intermediate computer user and am not sure I know how to my update my drivers.  Is that something that is easy to do?  Also, how can I update them if I'm unable to get anything to display on a monitor?

I will try plugging in another monitor momentarily and will let you know the results of that.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:souquetbressand
ID: 26109182
If you're not seeing the boot screen you're likely looking at a hardware issue.  The video drivers don't come into play until you're actually in the operating system.  Try the other monitor.  If that doesn't work, you may have a failed video card.

Report back after plugging in the other monitor.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:RyanH2
ID: 26109183
Good point about the mass storage device.  I though about that as well.  I've had an external hard drive pretty much permanently plugged into a front USB port in the computer for quite some time as well as an Iphone chord plugged into another USB port.  However, I have removed both of these chords and that, unfortunatelyl, doesn't seem to alleviate the problem.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:souquetbressand
ID: 26109194
Are the fans on the machine running and are you seeing the Hard Drive activity lights on your computer flickering?  The above suggestion about the power supply may be the solution.  Please plug in the other monitor and report back.  That will really help to answer quite a few unknowns.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RyanH2
ID: 26109195
Thanks, I'm wrapping up a phone call at the moment but will try another monitor and a different power supply as soon as I get off the phone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RyanH2
ID: 26109227
The lights on the speakers react when the computer turns on.  I'm not sure where the hard drive activity lights are.  The fans sound like they're running.  I have to do the old switcharoo with two monitors...the second monitor is connnected to a different machine that I'm currently using.  I'm waiting for a break to be able to try the switch but will do that within the next 20 minutes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RyanH2
ID: 26109501
I switched my monitors with results as follows:

1.  The monitor that was "not working" with the problem computer is now "working" with my second computer.

2.  The monitor that was "working" with my second computer is now "not working" with the problem computer.

I also tried plugging the problem computer into a direct power supply source (previously it had been plugged into a power strip with several other peripherals) but that did not make a difference.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
souquetbressand earned 720 total points
ID: 26109515
There are a variety of issues that it could be.  From here we need to systematically test the various pieces of hardware that you have as this is definitely a hardware issue.  

Do you have a video card installed?  If yes, do you have on board video on your motherboard?  

If you have a video card installed try taking it out and plugging your monitor into the on board video.  If that does not correct the issue there are 2 directions we could go.  Please test those first and we'll go from there.  

I may be leaving work soon so it could be a bit before I can get back with you depending on how quickly you do these tests. (I work over 1.5 hours from home.)
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:edbedb
edbedb earned 320 total points
ID: 26109633
When I mentioned the power supply, I wasn't referring to where it was pluged in. I meant the power supply inside the computer. If it is the power supply and you keep trying to run it that way, you are going to ruin the motherboard.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 26109770
I think the most likely problem is your video card.
It uses a G86 core GPU, many of which were defective.
The fan on that particular unit also has complaints.


0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 220 total points
ID: 26110020
> In the past when I have run into the communication problem, I have been successful resolving the issue by manually shutting down the computer and restarting it...and the monitor will then usually work on the second or third boot-up attempt.

This sounds like you are seeing a difference between a cold boot (a long time has elapsed since a start was attempted) and a warm boot (very little time since you last tried turning it on).  Usually, this means you have a power problem, which can be either the power supply or the motherboard.  Power problems can be caused by failing capacitors in the power supply or motherboard.  It looks like a video problem only because nothing is showing up on the screen, but that could be just because the cpu is not booting - cpus require a minimum current to start them up, while fans and hard drives may spin up independently.

Try a different power supply and see if anything changes.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:PCBONEZ
PCBONEZ earned 440 total points
ID: 26110312
Yes,
Power problems there can cause video cards to not work.
Primary video power is +12v just as those fans the asker says ARE running when the problem occurs.
If +12v wasn't there -> PSU kicks-off -> no fans.
If PSU was kicking off for whatever reason -> no fans.
If power has loads of noise in it from bad caps or whatever that could prevent boot or video function without shutting down the system or PSU. [That problem could be on mobo or in PSU.]

..... cause video cards to not work.
So can GPUs where the substrate layers separate. Particularly as this one is known to have the problem.

Power problems can also be ON the video card by way of bad caps or a blown regulator chip.

Please look at the blue marked capacitor on the video card and tell me if it has an FZ in the writing.
There is a problem cap common on many video cards. The series name [model] is FZ.
Since you'll be there anyway, please look at the other caps for signs of bloating. [Not that I suspect anything wrong there, but you'll be right there.]
.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:heat_z0ne
heat_z0ne earned 100 total points
ID: 26110618
Check you memory if you have more then 1 Stick remove 1 and see if it works

switch memory should work too

BOB
0
 

Author Comment

by:RyanH2
ID: 26111219
Thank you everyone for the input.  This problem got to be a little bit over my head so I went to the local Best Buy store and had them look at the machine.  They looked quickly inside the machine and indicated the video card was burnt out.  They suggested doing a complete diagnosis (for a charge, of course) to see if the motherboard had also sustained damage.  I decided to buy an inexpensive substitute computer as the computer in question is only a secondary computer that gets relatively light use.  This also was a good excuse for me to get a computer with Windows 7.  I have kept the old computer in case I decide to switch out the video card at a later date.  For now, I'm going to close this case and accept multiple solutions.  Thanks, Ryan
0