[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Missing text in Adobe Acrobat PDF

Posted on 2009-12-22
10
Medium Priority
?
652 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Problem:
Acrobat 9 PDF are missing text when published from Word and other applications. The issue seems to be isolated to Type 1 fonts ike Univers and affects portions of a document where that font is used, but not all.

Troubleshooting: I have completely uninstalled CS4, deleted relevant registry keys and folders left behind, reinstalled CS4 and fully updated it, printed using PDFMaker with default settings, no settings checked and several other variations, fully updated Office 2003 via Microsoft Update, ran a repair on Acrobat 9.0, confirmed same problem on another computer, used several test documents with same corporate typeface (Univers), confirmed issue dissappears when Univers is replaced with other fonts, replicated issue in other applications using same typeface, and many other minor tweaks. Additionally, even CutePDF has problem publishing clean PDF files using Univers, but is much more reliable. The odd part is computers running XP 32-bit with CS4 and Acrobat 9 are not affected- only XP 64-bit boxes with same configuration. While this issue may not be limited to the Type 1 Univers family, that is where it is currently manifesting itself. Troubleshooting performed with different accounts and local Admin, Domain Admin, and Domain User privaledges with same results.

Environment: Windows XP 64-bit (fully updated and patched), IBM 9229 with 6G RAM, CS4, Acrobat 9.2

Question: What can I do to fix this crazy problem? HELP!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:rtkldal
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:wobbled
ID: 26112413
Is the universe font actually installed on the box ie within the windows\font folder as it could be included from a printer installation and then PDF conversion of it could be causing issues
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 26112803
Hmmm - one thing to try is to make sure that all fonts (especially Univers) are embedded in the PDF.
http://www.prepressure.com/pdf/basics/fonts
0
 

Author Comment

by:rtkldal
ID: 26112883
The Univers font family is installed in the windows\font folder of every computer, since It's our corporate typeface. When used in a document that are exported to PDF, the Univers typeface itself does appear normally in PDFs; the issue is parts of the document using is missing, while other parts appear fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rtkldal
ID: 26112995
I have tried embedding Univers with same results. It's not that the font is completely missing from PDF, just portions where it is used go missing.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 26113016
If you are creating these documents from a Word document, for example, do Control A, Format, Font, and make sure "Hidden" is unchecked.

Then create the PDF and see what happens.

I'm assuming all patches are current?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rtkldal
ID: 26113194
Office 2003 and OS fully patched. No hidden text in documents. Issue is also manifesting itself when I export to PDF from a database program who's forms use Univers. I am going to remove Univers font and reinstall it. By the way, the Univers font appears normally when printed from original document; problem is specific to PDF export.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Joanne M. Orzech earned 2000 total points
ID: 26113345
Just ran across another supposed fix for this problem:
http://lists.frameusers.com/pipermail/framers/2007-May/007692.html

_____
This fix is as follows:

(a)      Exit all applications

(b)      Delete file <C:\WINDOWS\system32\FNTCACHE.DAT>

(c)      Reboot
_____
0
 

Author Comment

by:rtkldal
ID: 26113834
It appears the source of my issue is the Univers font. Two things resolved the problem: 1.) Removing the font and reinstalling it. and 2.) Removing the FNTCACHE.DAT file in windows\system32 (as suggested by JOrzech) and rebooting.

Thank you JOrzech!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rtkldal
ID: 31669238
Sometimes the simplest solution is the least obvious. The problem was related to the font and resolved by removing a file and rebooting.

Great work JOrzech!
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 26113911
That's WONDERFUL news!!!  So glad I was able to assist...Thank you.

Joanne Orzech
MS Word MVP
0