?
Solved

USB Mass Storage Device Connection Problem

Posted on 2009-12-22
7
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I'm having trouble connecting my Archos mass storage device to my PC.  My PC's device manager thinks it's connected when it's not.  When I connected it, the device manager opens another connection but the first one is still there and is not working.  I can't communicate with my Archos.  How do I fix this?

FYI: My Archos connect fine to another PC and it use to work with my PC.
0
Comment
Question by:schmir1
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:koreansuper
ID: 26110469
can you give us the screenshot or error message that that come up on your machine? thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:heat_z0ne
ID: 26110605
Right Click and eject or disable it , your  Archos in and see if you can get it , if yes reboot it and see again

BOB
0
 

Author Comment

by:schmir1
ID: 26113979
koreansuper:
  No error message.  The device manager lists 2 USB Mass Storage Devices when I hook it up and I can't commnuicate with it.  When I unplug it then only 1 USB Device is listed.

heat zOne:
  Tried disabling it and both USB Devices come up disabled
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
heat_z0ne earned 2000 total points
ID: 26117118
Right click >update driver try to install original driver & see if it works
0
 

Author Comment

by:schmir1
ID: 26141855
Tried that.  Driver looks like it is working but I do not see my Archos in the Windows Explorer so I can't transfer data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:schmir1
ID: 26142124
The problem now seems to be that the driver calls it a generic drive but doesn't give it a drive letter that I can use to access it.  On the working PCs, it used Generic drive (F).
0
 

Author Comment

by:schmir1
ID: 26163166
Thanks.  I think I got it by removing the driver and re-connecting then re-installing repeatedly until it worked.  It still breaks but know I can at least fix it.  Note: Reboot not required to fix problem.
0