?
Solved

Verify DHCP server is running normally or needs to be optimized

Posted on 2009-12-22
5
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Is there a way to verify if DHCP is working as it should be  or if needs to tweaked in some wy?  I'm also going to be doing the same thing to DNS.

This is on a SBS 2003 server.
0
Comment
Question by:OCwaste2
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 26109204
Is it handing out address properly every time?

How big is your network?

As long as all of your DHCP clients are getting IP addresses then your DHCP server is working.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ivan_mx
ID: 26109318
What makes you think that you're having problems? are you running log on IP availables?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:krishnasmtpport25
ID: 26110510
Hi,

Releasing and renewing the IP address from the client computer would tell if DHCP server is working as required.

you can also enable dhcp logging to get detail information whats is happening on the DHCP server
http://www.windowsnetworking.com/kbase/WindowsTips/Windows2000/AdminTips/DHCPandDNS/EnableDHCPLogging.html

Event logs will also give you more information

Regards,
Krishna
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Awinish earned 2000 total points
ID: 26112583
Netsh is the good cmd tool.
The event log is the best to find the issue & dhcp event is logged into system or application log.
On restarting dhcp service the event is looged as well as inside dhcp database you can find the logs.
DHCP folder has to be excluded from virus scanning & indexing service should be disabled.
http://www.manageengine.com/products/ad-manager/ 
0