?
Solved

does windows 7 work with Windows Home Server

Posted on 2009-12-22
7
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
I have installed Windows Home Server on our server here at the house.  Will Windows 7 work with this if I have Powerpack 3 on the Home Server.  I want to put the software on my Dell laptop which has Windows 7 and I make sure of the compatability
0
Comment
Question by:tcands
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
fhillyer1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 26109239
Windows home server connector software works just fine with Windows 7, everything from the client to backup software acts appropriately.

the only inconsistencies found so far is that the backup screen WHS will display your windows 7 as "Windows Vista Ultimate" and two you can't use the newer windows 7 bacup option where you can choose which folders specifically to backup. You can backup entire drives, but you can (one by one) exclude folders from backup tedious but it works
0
 

Author Comment

by:tcands
ID: 26109379
about the backup from the laptop that has Windows 7 to the Windows Home Server.  Will each daily back replace the prevous days.  I have heard of two types of back ups.  Whick will the laptop do the Windows Home Server software loaded to Windows 7
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:fhillyer1
ID: 26109386
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:akhafaf
ID: 26110902
  Hi there tcands,,,

If it is really a compatibility case refer to MS :
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/compatibility/windows-7/en-us/default.aspx

Best wishes


0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:senad
senad earned 1000 total points
ID: 26113131
W7 will work however backups are a problem.
Backups are cumulative....they do not replace previous version of a backup
(also they do not just update the changed files).
So you might end up with a nice collection ... ;-)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tcands
ID: 31669248
Thanks to the both of you
0