Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows cannot access the file gpt.ini for GPO

Posted on 2009-12-22
2
Medium Priority
?
670 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have a server 2003 SBS, SP2.
The event error is: 1058
Windows cannot access the file gpt.ini for GPO cn={D9509DE6-8687-44FB-B312-502D82FA02DD},cn=policies,cn=system,DC=aaaustin,DC=local. The file must be present at the location <\\OEMSBSDN-3935.local\SysVol\OEMSBSDN-3935.local\Policies\{D9509DE6-8687-44FB-B312-502D82FA02DD}\gpt.ini>. (The network path was not found. ). Group Policy processing aborted.

I believe the problem lies in the mapping to the gpt.ini.
The name of the server is alzserver.aaaustin.local
All of the gpt.inis that it cannot find are here:
C:\WINDOWS\SYSVOL\sysvol\aaaustin.local\Policies\

How can I remap these?
Or, do I need to rebuild the GPOs?
If have to rebuild, how?
Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:Bah10da
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ianmair329
ID: 26109300
i notice this appeared a long while back. is this any help...

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Windows_Server_2003/Q_21587377.html
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 26109310
Seems like you're experiencing the issue described here:
Event 1030 and event 1058 may be logged, and you may not be able to start the Group Policy snap-in on your Windows Small Business Server 2003 computer
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/888943

0