?
Solved

make dvance feature under ADUC defualt view

Posted on 2009-12-22
4
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
how to make the advance feature option under view tap in ADUC as the defualt option instead of going there and clicking on it every time I use ADUC
0
Comment
Question by:Sbushara
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 26109430
You should only need to click it once, are you having to do it every time?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sbushara
ID: 26109440
everytime I launch ADUC, the defualt is set to details NOT advance feature, and I have to click  it every time
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 1000 total points
ID: 26109490
OK in that case
at the command line, run MMC
Select File->Add Snap in, and select ADUC
set the advanced option
Select File-Save and name the new snap-in

Use this snap-in rather than ADUC
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Sbushara
ID: 31669263
GOOD JOB, and FAST..
0