[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Problems integrating Exchange 2010 OWA with OCS 2007 R2

Posted on 2009-12-22
10
Medium Priority
?
1,168 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
hello, I have following this article to the T:
http://www.networkworld.com/community/node/47348

and have verfied all steps, yet i still do not see the OCS integration when i launch the oultook web access [exchange 2010]
can someone please tell me what i'm missing.

thx - S.
0
Comment
Question by:siber1
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 26110615
I believe that something is wrong with certificate, this is the most common cause, how did you configure the certificate.
0
 

Author Comment

by:siber1
ID: 26111718
Busbar, i followed the steps to configure the cert listed in the attached doc.

here are the cert specific steps i followed:
*** Obtain Certificate Information
You need to be assigned permissions before you can perform this procedure. To see what permissions you need, see the "Certificate management" entry in the Exchange and Shell Infrastructure Permissions topic.
The Exchange Server 2010 Client Access server must be configured to use a certificate that's trusted by OCS 2007 R2.
Note:
For ease of configuration, the certificate on the Client Access server and OCS 2007 R2 server should be from the same issuer (Certification Authority).

Note:
If all your Client Access servers are in the same namespace, you can use a single certificate for all of them.
After the certificate is in place on the Client Access server, use the Exchange Management Shell to get the certificate information by running the following command on the Client Access server:
get-ExchangeCertificate | fl
Locate the certificate you want to use, and then record the following information:
"      Issuer of the certificate
"      Serial number of the certificate
"      Subject of the certificate


The following is an example of the output from the get-ExchangeCertificate cmdlet:
      
IsSelfSigned       : False
Issuer             : CN=ca1, DC=contoso, DC=com
SerialNumber       : 60482F5D00000000003C
Services           : IMAP, POP, IIS, SMTP
Status             : Valid
Subject            : CN=e14w2k8

Note:
When you configure OCS 2007 R2 host authorization list, you'll add the certificate subject as the name of an authorized host.
For information about how to obtain and configure a certificate for a Client Access server, see Obtain a Server Certificate from a Certification Authority.
*** Edit the web.config file
You need to be assigned permissions before you can perform this procedure. To see what permissions you need, see the "Text editor" entry in the Client Access Permissions topic.
1.      On the Client access server, navigate to <install drive>\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\ClientAccess\Owa.
2.      Use Notepad to open the web.config file and make the following changes:
Search for IMPoolName. You'll see the following 3 entries:

<add key="IMPoolName" value="" />
<add key="IMCertificateIssuer" value="" />
<add key="IMCertificateSerialNumber" value=""/>

Modify the entries using the FQDN of the OCS 2007 R2 server, the issuer of the certificate assigned to Client Access server, and the serial number of the certificate which has been installed on Client Access server.

<add key="IMPoolName" value="<fully qualified domain name of the Communications Server pool>" />
<add key="IMCertificateIssuer" value="<issuer>" />
<add key="IMCertificateSerialNumber" value="<SerialNumber with space between each octet>" />

Using the earlier example:

<add key="IMCertificateIssuer" value="CN=ca1, DC=contoso, DC=com " />
<add key="IMCertificateSerialNumber" value="60 48 2F 5D 00 00 00 00 00 3C" />



Note:
If the certificate issuer value contains double quotes (), use single quotes (') to enclose the value. For example, do this if the certificate issuer is CN=ca1, DC="contoso", DC=com, you'd use <add key="IMCertificateIssuer" value=' CN=ca1, DC="contoso", DC=com ' />.

Note:
Since the web.config is an XML file, and you may need to use XML character special escapes if your SSL provider's issuer field causes you a problem.

entity      character      meaning
&quot;      "      (double) quotation mark
&amp;      &      ampersand
&apos;      '      apostrophe (= apostrophe-quote
<      <       less-than sign
>      >       greater-than sign
3.      Save and close the web.config file.

Step-by-Step-Outlook-Web-App-OCS.doc
0
 

Author Comment

by:siber1
ID: 26127701
can someone provide a response on this. basically i'm just trying to get OCS 2007 R2 integration into the new Outlook Web App [2010]

its currently not working, i have following the attached article step by step, and still the IM functionality is not displaying in the OWA client
I really need to get this working

thx - S.
0
 

Author Comment

by:siber1
ID: 26140735
haven't received a response back on this. can someone jump in and provide some assistance?
my request is straightforward, i am simply trying to enable the OCS component in Outlook Web App 2010 [formerly OWA]
i have followed all steps and still do not see any IM functionality in the OWA 2010 client.

any help would be much appreciated.

S.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
MohammadSaeed earned 2000 total points
ID: 26141864
Hello,

kindly compare your configuration, to the below article; as i already followed it and got everything working fine:
http://chrislehr.com/2009/11/implementing-integrated-ocs-in-owa-2010.htm

May you still face any problem, just let us know.

BR,
Mohammad Saeed Abdelaziz
0
 

Author Comment

by:siber1
ID: 26142249
Hi Mohammad,
thanks for the article.
question: in the section that asks for the IMPoolName / IMCertificateIssuer  / IMCertificateserialNumber.
should i be entering info on the OWA certificate or the OCS certificate?

the OWA certificate installed on the CAS server is mail.domain.net
I also have a certificate for OCS installed on the OCS server:  OCS.domain.net

which should i be entereing per this article?
also, how should i be obtaining the serial number and DN of issuer? is there a command i can run?

many thanks!
S.
0
 

Author Comment

by:siber1
ID: 26147882
I have gone through the article you sent step by step, and still i do not see any OCS integration in the EX2010 OWA client.
I don't have any errors, just do not see any integration.
has anyone else encountered this?

thx - S.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MohammadSaeed
ID: 26149267
what is the browser you are testing from ?

BR
MSaeed
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MohammadSaeed
ID: 26149296
Make sure its one of the below list:
Internet Explorer 7+, Firefox 3+, and Safari 3+. Now
0
 

Author Comment

by:siber1
ID: 26149441
no luck. I tried with all 3 of the browsers you mentioned, i still do not see any OCS integration in the Outlook Web App client.
is there something else i can check? is there logging that takes place that i can examine to find what the issue is?

thx - S.
0