?
Solved

Restore a sharepoint 2.0 site

Posted on 2009-12-22
4
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I walked into a clients office today where someone has deleted a folder in sharepoint 2.0.  The previous "consultant" didn't set up backup for sharepoint instead was using ntbackup.  My guess was I'll need to do a complete restore to a separate server, bring up sharepoint, export the folder, and restore to their live environment.  Does anyone have any other guidance to this situation.

The sharepoint install was done quite plain-jane.  No customizations at all, don't think the previous knew what he was doing.
0
Comment
Question by:ibtaya
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:quihong
ID: 26109932
Does NTBackup backup the SQL databases? Or did it just backup the sql database files? All content is stored in the SQL database so you need to recover that.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ibtaya
ID: 26112151
Is it as simple as pointing sharepoint to the database file then?  I seem to remember that sharepoint is a bit more intergrated into the OS than that.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
sandipkharde earned 2000 total points
ID: 26112362
it is simple by Database restoration straight in minimum time.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:quihong
ID: 26114197
I wouldn't use the word "simple" :)

Theoretically, I guess you can spin up another web application on your Production server and point the webapp at the restored copy of the content db. However, I wouldn't recommend doing that on your production system. Probably best to build out a recovery environment.

All really pointless, if you don't have a good backup of the content database though. So does NTBackup backup the SQL database? I highly doubt it.
0