[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Bootable Utilities Disk

Posted on 2009-12-22
5
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
The following link leads to a multi utilities disk that can be used used for cloning, repairing, etc. etc. computers. It looks like what I need but seems designed for older operating systems (Reduced functionality?)
http://www.eddiemaintenance.com/about.html

My question is; can anybody recommend a bootable cd that does the same, is user friendly (I don't want to get into Linux), you (the experts) probably use now and isn't too expensive.
Thanks,
vlogg5
0
Comment
Question by:vlogg5
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Daly earned 2000 total points
ID: 26109969
Soudns to me like you may want something like

BARTPE
http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/

UBCD4win - ultimate boot cd for windows
http://www.ubcd4win.com/

or
ERD commander which used to be from sysinternals before MS bought them.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 26110183
I agree with xxdcmast - you want the Ultimate Boot CD for Windows (UBCD4WIN; www.ubcd4win.com) - the UBCD4WIN uses BartPE and unless you want a LESS featured boot CD, I wouldn't recommend BartPE ALONE.  UBCD4WIN requires an XP CD though to make the bootable CD.  Good, but not always available for Vista and Win7 users.  The Vista and Win7 CDs have a recovery environment on them, so you COULD just load up utilities onto a flash drive and run them off the booted Vista/Win7 CD.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vlogg5
ID: 31669278
Perfect!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:vlogg5
ID: 26168642
OOPS. xxdcmast I MEANT TO PRESS EXTREMELY HELPFUL. SORRY
0