Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Sonic Firewall TZ190 Enhanced

Posted on 2009-12-22
6
Medium Priority
?
411 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Trying to set up remote access via RDP from outside to internal PC.  I have set up services and rules but can never get it to connect.  I am %100 reg edit port number on internal workstation is correct.  I have checked for manuals but nothing is working.  I have set static IP on workstation and set winsock RDP to 3390 which I use on all other firewalls.  Need help how to configure firewall to pass traffic RDP to internal static IP.  WAN to LAN, IP address, Port number, allow is how i set it up.
0
Comment
Question by:sunsetdental
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Anglo
ID: 26118410
you also need a one-to-one NAT set up in the Network section
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunsetdental
ID: 26122875
could you give me proper syntax please
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:simprix
ID: 26129233
Go to the network section then click on NAT policies. You will need to create address objects first.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:dpk_wal
ID: 26169580
Please advice if you wish to use IP as on external or public or WAN interface; or you have a specific IP and wish to use 1-1 NAT.

The steps would differ based on option.

Thank you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunsetdental
ID: 26170369
I am going to point our outside client via RDP to our public IP address to WAN interface of firewall going to internal private IP scheme
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
dpk_wal earned 2000 total points
ID: 26171052
Please have a look at the question below:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Networking_Hardware/Firewalls/Q_24937814.html

Please implement and update on results.

Thank you.
0