?
Solved

Grant user permissions to powercfg registry keys, not working

Posted on 2009-12-22
6
Medium Priority
?
2,118 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am using the powercfg to change power settings via group policy on windows xp machines.  I followed instruction in article how to use powercfg.exe to creatge a group policy for power schemes in windows xp http://support.microsoft.com/kb/915160/en-us.  The login script runS but only has required permissions if I manually give users full permissions to the registry keys MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Controls Folder\PowerCfg
USERS\.DEFAULT\Control Panel\PowerCfg
I have setup a gp to do this but doesnt appear to be working.  I logged on more than once with no success.  
It would appear that I have another overriding policy which I cant find as even when logged on as administrator I could not change the permissions on the registry key.  I could only change by logging on as the local administrator.

It is not a huge issue as I can manually go to each PC and change registry settings it just isnt very good long term.
Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Jenny Coulthard
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
ID: 26112330
Did you do all the steps in the in the guide?  Specifically steps 16-23?  Step 18 indicates to grant this to a user's name, but you can also change this to a group that has all the users that you want to be able to modify the power schemes.  If you want all users, you might want to set this to Authenticates Users or Domain Users.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Awinish earned 1000 total points
ID: 26112900
It looks to be GPO is not applying on the system.
Run gpresult to find list of the policies applied & RSOP.MSC to see the actual policu applied on anyone domain system with the problem.
You can enable usernv logging to see the policy applied in details on any of the client machine.
Its the best way to troubleshoot the GPO not applying issue.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/221833 
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Pber
Pber earned 1000 total points
ID: 26113223
One other thing about this GPO is that it has both user and computer settings.  Normally User configs are applied to OUs that contain users.  Computer settings are applied to OUs that contain computers.  In this case we have both.  So if you do have a separate OU structure for users and computers, there are a few things you can do:  
  • You can apply the same GPO to the OU that contain your users as well as the OU that contains computers.  
  • You can apply it to a higher level OU (if that is your design) that may contain sub OUs that contain user and computer OUs
  • You can separate the GPO into two parts, one with the User settings and apply that to the OU containing users, then the Computer settings in another GPO that is applied to the OU containing Computers.
  • Apply the GPO to the root of the domain
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jenny Coulthard
ID: 26168007
Thanks Pber & Awinish, have been away over christmas - I did not get back here on 24th (so apologies for not replying).  I will double check that I did all steps 16 - 23, I tried to use a group rather than an individual user at step 18 but it didnt appear to recognise the group.  
On one of the workstations I ran gpresult and the policy is being applied shown under user configuration (which is wehre i stored).  Using RSOP.MSC the User Configuration component -> logon script, powerconfig.bat is set but none of the Computer Configuration is set -> Windows Settings, Security Settings, Local Policies, User Rights Assignment.
Looking at Pber's second comment I checked the Group Policies,  All our computer configs policies only contain computer settings but our User Configuration policies are a mixture of both.  I will create another OU under computers and apply policy to that to see what difference this makes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jenny Coulthard
ID: 26168412
I split  the GPO into two parts, one with the User settings and applied that to the OU containing users, then put  the Computer settings in another GPO that is applied to the OU containing Computers.  Using RSOP and gpresult on the workstation able to determine that it all now works.  Will split points between both as used info from both to get working.  Thanks
 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jenny Coulthard
ID: 31669291
thanks
0