Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

PCI Compliance Vulnerability

Posted on 2009-12-22
2
Medium Priority
?
640 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
The remote host is running a vulnerable version of Apache tomcat. A RequestDispatcher API is vulnerable to a directory traversal attack, This could allow an attacker to view files outside of the web application's root.

CVE-2008-5515

Remediation Action: Upgrade to versions 6.0.20/4.1.SVN or later or apply the pactches referenced in the vendor advisory.

Threat: Med

Service:
tcp/80-Apache-Coyote/1.1


What is the solution for this?
0
Comment
Question by:akgautham
2 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 500 total points
ID: 26114037
Umm, the remote host needs to either upgrade to the versions listed or apply the patches referenced in vendor's advisory.

What don't you understand?

0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:arober11
arober11 earned 500 total points
ID: 26131693
Note section 6.1 of the PCI-DSS reg's require you to apply vendor released security patches within a month of release. So to be comnpliant / pass an audit (avoid a fine) you must have a documented procedure in place, that tasks someone / a group with checking for, downloading, evaluating, testing and scheduling the application of vendor security patches.

Judging by the tags above you should be subscribing to the Apache HTTP, Tomcat, Sun Java and what ever OS, Firewall and DB you run, Announce email lists. These will detail the release of any new security patches.

To catch up have a look at the appropriate vendor pages, and see what you are unerable to e.g. http://tomcat.apache.org/security-6.html
0