[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

getURL on this project

Posted on 2009-12-22
7
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Hi all,

I have messed aroundy with this for a while by myself trying to have this flash item going to a URL address when clicked on.

I just cant get it to work no matter what layer I put it on.
Read plenty of stuff on what to do, but obviously am missing something.

Actionscript 2.

thanks if you can help.


Please see fla attachement.
on (release) {
getURL("the_linked_page.htm","_self","GET");

Open in new window

accounting.fla
0
Comment
Question by:solution4matt
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:vindys80
ID: 26110310
Hi,

Can you just check whether this is the trouble you facing as its the page on same server

http://kb2.adobe.com/cps/403/kb403072.html

Thanks,
Vindys
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:crooksy88
ID: 26110540
on (release) {
getURL("the_linked_page.htm","_self","GET");
}

Remember the closing bracket.
Also make sure you have added this actionscript to the button itself and not to the timeline.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:sajayj2009
ID: 26110653
hi buddy,

on (release) {

is always given on a button object, not in layer.

If you need to give in layer, you need to call with button name.

like this; assume button name is "myButton".

myButton.onPress = function() {
      getURL("the_linked_page.htm","_self","GET");
};

kewl!!

0
 

Author Comment

by:solution4matt
ID: 26111467
can anyone open my flv file and describe the best way that I can make this button go to a url using _blank ?

I have the graffics there, should I convert to symbol or make a transparent box and make this a button, then put the actionscript 2 on it ?

The reason that I am asking to view the flv is because it took me a bit to get it where it is, and im sure that I have not layered it entirely correctly, so not sure where to put the transparent box for the button.

thanks for any help.

Matt.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
sajayj2009 earned 2000 total points
ID: 26111507
solved fla
accounting.fla
0
 

Author Comment

by:solution4matt
ID: 26111740
Sajayj2009,

haha, thats funny. I have been working on this the whole afternoon wanting to figure it out myself, but then as I did actually with your last comments as help, you sent the solutions,

few times you've helped me out mate, thanks.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:solution4matt
ID: 31669297
always a help, thanks.
0