?
Solved

Is there a free way to spell check in C#?

Posted on 2009-12-22
5
Medium Priority
?
590 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I'm writing a Windows Forms app in C# that I'd like to sell. A feature I'd like to add is spell check. Is there a way to get this done for free in C#?

Google shows me there are products to do this for $400 and more which look like they "might" work, but it would be nice to save $400 if possible.
0
Comment
Question by:bmihura
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Kamaraj Subramanian
ID: 26110330
here it is

http://www.codeproject.com/KB/recipes/spellcheckparser.aspx

http://www.codeproject.com/KB/cs/spellcheckdemo.aspx

register yourself in codeproject.com and donwload the sample code
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:abelallen
ID: 26110338
Hi,
 

 Yes, one project will be available namely NetSpell - Spell Checker for .net...Jusst type this in google..will get it, if you want another solution, will try and let you know..Hope this will help you to save a few buks...


Regards,
Abel Allen
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Praveen Kumar earned 500 total points
ID: 26110691
Hi,
You can also try NHunspell from http://hunspell.sourceforge.net/

Best Regards
Praveen
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bmihura
ID: 31669309
This solution works. It's was a little tricky making it work with Microsoft Visual Studio 2010. The tricks:

(1) Click download the binaries from the .NET link of the NHunspell link above, and click the "NHunspell releases (pre compiled assemblies)". This will give you three DLLs. Put them in the same directory as the executable file of your Windows Forms .NET project.

(2) Add a reference to NHunspell.dll to your Visual Studio project, so you can add the line "using NHunspell" in your C# source code.

(3) Find the dictionary file "en_US.oxt" on the NHunspell site and change that .oxt  extension to .zip. Unzip it. Now put all those files in the same directory as your executable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bmihura
ID: 26128668
itkamaraj:

That solution appears to rely on Microsoft Word's dictionary. I'm scared to go down that road.

abelallen:

That solution probably would have worked, but it required a much earlier version of the .NET Framework.

Mamtha1982:

It took awhile to figure out how to make it work, as you saw in my reply, but it works!

All:

Thank you for taking time to post.
0