?
Solved

WebSphere 6.1

Posted on 2009-12-22
10
Medium Priority
?
1,173 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
Hi ,
I am working on WebSphere6.1

When i started the server i am getting the belowCaused by: com.ibm.ws.exception.RuntimeError: Unable to initialize the Name Service
        at com.ibm.ws.naming.bootstrap.NameServerImpl.start(NameServerImpl.java:476)
        at com.ibm.ws.runtime.component.ContainerImpl.startComponents(ContainerImpl.java:977)
        at com.ibm.ws.runtime.component.ContainerImpl.start(ContainerImpl.java:673)
        at com.ibm.ws.runtime.component.ServerImpl.start(ServerImpl.java:526)
        at com.ibm.ws.runtime.WsServerImpl.bootServerContainer(WsServerImpl.java:192)
        ... 24 more
Caused by: com.ibm.ws.naming.distcos.NameSpaceConstructionException: Unable to start bootstrap server using port 2814. Verify that no servers or other processes are already using the bootstrap server port. Also verify that the bootstrap server is being started with a user ID which has sufficient (e.g., root, Administrator) privileges.
        at com.ibm.ws.naming.bootstrap.NameServerImpl.startBootstrapService(NameServerImpl.java:771)
        at com.ibm.ws.naming.bootstrap.NameServerImpl.start(NameServerImpl.java:471)
        ... 28 more
Caused by: org.omg.CORBA.INTERNAL: CREATE_LISTENER_FAILED_4  vmcid: 0x49421000  minor code: 56  completed: No
        at com.ibm.ws.orbimpl.transport.WSTransport.createListener(WSTransport.java:859)
        at com.ibm.ws.orbimpl.transport.WSTransport.createListener(WSTransport.java:629)
        at com.ibm.rmi.iiop.TransportManager.createListener(TransportManager.java:174)
        at com.ibm.rmi.iiop.ORB.createListener(ORB.java:901)
        at com.ibm.CORBA.iiop.ORB.createListener(ORB.java:3318)
        at com.ibm.rmi.iiop.BootstrapServer.<init>(BootstrapServer.java:113)
        at com.ibm.rmi.iiop.ORB.createBootstrapServer(ORB.java:910)
        at com.ibm.CORBA.iiop.ORB.createBootstrapServer(ORB.java:3370)
        at com.ibm.ws.naming.bootstrap.NameServerImpl.createBootstrapServer(NameServerImpl.java:825)
        at com.ibm.ws.naming.bootstrap.NameServerImpl.startBootstrapService(NameServerImpl.java:764)
 exception

Can you plz help on this.

Thanks a lot.


0
Comment
Question by:chander72
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sompol_kiatkamolchai
ID: 26110648
Hi,

The port number 2814 is already opened and your server want to use for boot strap at the same port number.

You can check whethere this port already in-use before starting websphere by using this command-line

c:\>netstat -na|findstr 2814

If it already open, the status may be ESTABLISHED, or LISTENING.

To solve this problem, you need to check other websphere profile or other application going to using this port and then try manage port number without conflict.

Hope this help,
Sompol
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wasadmin11
ID: 26110951
netstat -an | grep 2814
0
 

Author Comment

by:chander72
ID: 26114022
Hi
How do u know other profiles using same port?

Thanks
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sompol_kiatkamolchai
ID: 26117686
Login to administrative console. Maybe at url like this.

http://ip:port/ibm/console

There will be server menu on the left side, after click it. Please search for Port section. It will summarize all the ports used by websphere.

Actually, it is easier to check it by netstat -na|grep 2814 before running your server.

Hope this help,
Sompol
0
 

Author Comment

by:chander72
ID: 26119727
Hi

Do i need to change the BootStrap Port on each JVM?

THanks
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
sompol_kiatkamolchai earned 2000 total points
ID: 26119797
Yes. You have to manage or change each jvm to use different port number
0
 

Author Comment

by:chander72
ID: 26120403
Ok.
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sompol_kiatkamolchai
ID: 26136211
I think my suggestion help the author solved the problem.
0