Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

live search of xml file

Posted on 2009-12-22
20
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi,
I have a script that does a live search of an array of data (starting at line 59).

I would like this script to pull its results from the xml file here http://www.prontopage.net/livesearch/link.xml but I would like the search to be performed on the "search_terms" column and the "result" column to be what is displayed.

the original search file using the array is here: http://www.prontopage.net/livesearch/autocomplete2.htm (and I have attached that code.

Can anyone help me change the attached to search and produce results from the xml file as requested?
Thanks
<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/strict.dtd">
<html><head>

<meta http-equiv="content-type" content="text/html; charset=ISO-8859-1">
<title>Reverse autocomplete</title>

<style type="text/css">
	.suggestion_list
	{
	background: white;
	border: 1px solid;
	padding: 4px;
	}
	
	.suggestion_list ul
	{
	padding: 0;
	margin: 0;
	list-style-type: none;
	}
	
	.suggestion_list a
	{
	text-decoration: none;
	color: navy;
	}
	
	.suggestion_list .selected
	{
	background: navy;
	color: white;
	}
	
	.suggestion_list .selected a
	{
	color: white;
	}

	#autosuggest
	{
	display: none;
	}
    </style>
    <script language="Javascript" src="autocomplete1_files/autosuggest.js"></script>
    <script language="Javascript" src="autocomplete1_files/cursor.js"></script>
</head><body onload="setup()">
<div style="position: absolute; left: 98px; top: 2814px; display: none;" class="suggestion_list" id="autosuggest"><ul><li class="selected"><a href="javascript:false">William Harrison</a></li><li class=""><a href="javascript:false">Benjamin Harrison</a></li></ul></div>
<div style="width: 70%; float: left;">
  <h3><br></h3>

<table border="1" rules="none">
<tbody><tr>
<td width="320"><center><br>
</center>
<center>
Bidirectional autocomplete, also appending at both ends [<a href="#n2">note</a>]:<br>
<form onsubmit=";" name="test3" id="test3" action="autocomplete.html#l3">
<input value="William Harrniso" autocomplete="off" name="textbox2" id="textbox2" onclick="return(update(this))" onkeyup="return(update(this))" onkeydown="return(update(this))" onkeypress="return(update(this))" onmouseup="return(update(this))" onmousedown="return(update(this))" type="text">
		<script language="Javascript">
			var pres3 = new Array("George Washington","John Adams","Thomas Jefferson","James Madison","James Monroe","John Quincy Adams","Andrew Jackson","Martin Van Buren",
	"William Harrison","John Tyler","James Polk","Zachary Taylor","Millard Fillmore","Franklin Pierce","James Buchanan","Abraham Lincoln","Andrew Johnson",
	"Ulysses Grant","Rutherford Hayes","James Garfield","Chester Arthur","Grover Cleveland","Benjamin Harrison","Grover Cleveland","William McKinley","Theodore Roosevelt",
	"William Taft","Woodrow Wilson","Warren Harding","Calvin Coolidge","Herbert Hoover","Franklin Roosevelt","Harry Truman","Dwight Eisenhower","John F. Kennedy",
	"Lyndon Johnson","Richard Nixon","Gerald Ford","Jimmy Carter","Ronald Reagan","George H. Bush","Bill Clinton","George W. Bush");
			new AutoSuggest3(document.getElementById('textbox2'),pres3);
		</script>
</form>
</center>
<label for="leftbox"><input type="hidden" id="leftbox" name="leftbox" maxlength="32" size="15" value="William&nbsp;H" disabled="disabled"></label>&nbsp;<label for="rightbox"><input type="hidden" id="rightbox" name="rightbox" maxlength="32" size="15" value="arrniso" disabled="disabled"></label>
</td>
<td width="10%">
</td>
<td>

<i>Enter names of American presidents (autocomplete is done on the whole name)... <br>
Try for example "Theodore Roosevelt", then change "Theodore" to "Franklin".</i>
</td>
</tr>
</tbody></table>
</div>

</body></html>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:chrisj1963
  • 8
  • 6
  • 5
  • +1
20 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
ID: 26110697
I am not able to see your XML.
However, if you want to give search results using regex based operations, you can use the following link
http://snippets.dzone.com/posts/show/2719

0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Beverley Portlock
ID: 26110752
The RSS feed you gave above was not working for me so I used a BBC News feed for the RSS just to show how it works. You will need the two RSS classes attached below and you will need to rename your .htm to a .php unless your server is configured to parse html files.

I have also altered the html to demonstrate how to incorporate the results but from your description I do not really understand what it is that you want to do.

<?php
        include_once 'RssFeed.php';
        include_once 'RssItem.php';
        
        $feed = new RssFeed();
        $feed->loadRssFileFrom( "http://newsrss.bbc.co.uk/rss/newsonline_uk_edition/front_page/rss.xml" );
    
        // Demo of how to use the data
        //
        $pres3 = "";
        $arrayOfItems = $feed->getRssList();
        foreach( $arrayOfItems as $anItem ) {
              $pres3 .= '"' . htmlspecialchars( $anItem->getRsItemTitle(), ENT_QUOTES ) . '",';
        }
        
        // Remove trailing comma
        //
        $pres3 = substr( $pres3, 0, -1 );
     
?>
<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/strict.dtd">
<html><head>

<meta http-equiv="content-type" content="text/html; charset=ISO-8859-1">
<title>Reverse autocomplete</title>

<style type="text/css">
        .suggestion_list
{
        background: white;
        border: 1px solid;
        padding: 4px;
}
        
        .suggestion_list ul
{
        padding: 0;
        margin: 0;
        list-style-type: none;
}
        
        .suggestion_list a
{
        text-decoration: none;
        color: navy;
}
        
        .suggestion_list .selected
{
        background: navy;
        color: white;
}
        
        .suggestion_list .selected a
{
        color: white;
}

#autosuggest
{
        display: none;
}
    </style>
    <script language="Javascript" src="autocomplete1_files/autosuggest.js"></script>
    <script language="Javascript" src="autocomplete1_files/cursor.js"></script>
</head><body onload="setup()">
<div style="position: absolute; left: 98px; top: 2814px; display: none;" class="suggestion_list" id="autosuggest"><ul><li class="selected"><a href="javascript:false">William Harrison</a></li><li class=""><a href="javascript:false">Benjamin Harrison</a></li></ul></div>
<div style="width: 70%; float: left;">
  <h3><br></h3>

<table border="1" rules="none">
<tbody><tr>
<td width="320"><center><br>
</center>
<center>
Bidirectional autocomplete, also appending at both ends [<a href="#n2">note</a>]:<br>
<form onsubmit=";" name="test3" id="test3" action="autocomplete.html#l3">
<input value="William Harrniso" autocomplete="off" name="textbox2" id="textbox2" onclick="return(update(this))" onkeyup="return(update(this))" onkeydown="return(update(this))" onkeypress="return(update(this))" onmouseup="return(update(this))" onmousedown="return(update(this))" type="text">
                <script language="Javascript">
                        var pres3 = new Array(<?php echo $pres3; ?>);
                        new AutoSuggest3(document.getElementById('textbox2'),pres3);
                </script>
</form>
</center>
<label for="leftbox"><input type="hidden" id="leftbox" name="leftbox" maxlength="32" size="15" value="William&nbsp;H" disabled="disabled"></label>&nbsp;<label for="rightbox"><input type="hidden" id="rightbox" name="rightbox" maxlength="32" size="15" value="arrniso" disabled="disabled"></label>
</td>
<td width="10%">
</td>
<td>

<i>Enter names of American presidents (autocomplete is done on the whole name)... <br>
Try for example "Theodore Roosevelt", then change "Theodore" to "Franklin".</i>
</td>
</tr>
</tbody></table>
</div>

</body></html>

Open in new window

RssItem.php
RssFeed.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrisj1963
ID: 26111706
bportlock yours is almost perfect.  I tried to run it with my xml feed and is failing please see attached.  
Also is there a way to have the search look at the title AND the description and then generate only the title result?
thanks for looking at this for me.

<?php
        include_once 'RssFeed.php';
        include_once 'RssItem.php';
        
        $feed = new RssFeed();
        //$feed->loadRssFileFrom( "http://newsrss.bbc.co.uk/rss/newsonline_uk_edition/front_page/rss.xml" );
		$feed->loadRssFileFrom( "http://prontopage.net/livesearch/googlecat4.xml" );
    
        // Demo of how to use the data
        //
        $pres3 = "";
        $arrayOfItems = $feed->getRssList();
        foreach( $arrayOfItems as $anItem ) {
              $pres3 .= '"' . htmlspecialchars( $anItem->getRsItemTitle(), ENT_QUOTES ) . '",';
        }
        
        // Remove trailing comma
        //
        $pres3 = substr( $pres3, 0, -1 );
     
?>
<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/strict.dtd">
<html><head>

<meta http-equiv="content-type" content="text/html; charset=ISO-8859-1">
<title>Reverse autocomplete</title>

<style type="text/css">
        .suggestion_list
{
        background: white;
        border: 1px solid;
        padding: 4px;
}
        
        .suggestion_list ul
{
        padding: 0;
        margin: 0;
        list-style-type: none;
}
        
        .suggestion_list a
{
        text-decoration: none;
        color: navy;
}
        
        .suggestion_list .selected
{
        background: navy;
        color: white;
}
        
        .suggestion_list .selected a
{
        color: white;
}

#autosuggest
{
        display: none;
}
    </style>
    <script language="Javascript" src="autocomplete1_files/autosuggest.js"></script>
    <script language="Javascript" src="autocomplete1_files/cursor.js"></script>
</head><body onload="setup()">
<div style="position: absolute; left: 98px; top: 2814px; display: none;" class="suggestion_list" id="autosuggest"><ul><li class="selected"><a href="javascript:false">William Harrison</a></li><li class=""><a href="javascript:false">Benjamin Harrison</a></li></ul></div>
<div style="width: 70%; float: left;">
  <h3><br></h3>

<table border="1" rules="none">
<tbody><tr>
<td width="320"><center><br>
</center>
<center>
Bidirectional autocomplete, also appending at both ends [<a href="#n2">note</a>]:<br>
<form onsubmit=";" name="test3" id="test3" action="autocomplete.html#l3">
<input value="William Harrniso" autocomplete="off" name="textbox2" id="textbox2" onclick="return(update(this))" onkeyup="return(update(this))" onkeydown="return(update(this))" onkeypress="return(update(this))" onmouseup="return(update(this))" onmousedown="return(update(this))" type="text">
                <script language="Javascript">
                        var pres3 = new Array(<?php echo $pres3; ?>);
                        new AutoSuggest3(document.getElementById('textbox2'),pres3);
                </script>
</form>
</center>
<label for="leftbox"><input type="hidden" id="leftbox" name="leftbox" maxlength="32" size="15" value="William&nbsp;H" disabled="disabled"></label>&nbsp;<label for="rightbox"><input type="hidden" id="rightbox" name="rightbox" maxlength="32" size="15" value="arrniso" disabled="disabled"></label>
</td>
<td width="10%">
</td>
<td>

<i>Enter names of American presidents (autocomplete is done on the whole name)... <br>
Try for example "Theodore Roosevelt", then change "Theodore" to "Franklin".</i>
</td>
</tr>
</tbody></table>
</div>

</body></html>

Open in new window

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 26112285
This link is 404:
http://www.prontopage.net/livesearch/link.xml

If you have a link to the actual XML, please post it so we have some useful test data.  Thanks, ~Ray
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrisj1963
ID: 26112331
in the original I should have posted  http://www.prontopage.net/livesearch/links.xml
in the last post the xml is http://prontopage.net/livesearch/googlecat4.xml 
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 26112355
This is just an RSS feed.  You can use SimpleXML to make an object and iterate over the object.  I will try to find a sample in my code library for you.  Back in a few...
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrisj1963
ID: 26112436
OK as long as it uses the search features that I attached earlier and referenced here http://www.lkozma.net/autocomplete.html . The key is that I am able to search on the xml file http://prontopage.net/livesearch/googlecat4.xml.  Searching through the titles and descriptions to generate titles only... Just like Google Local Business search registration (if you are familiar with that).
Thanks for digging in..
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 26112548

<?php // RAY_rss_selector.php
error_reporting(E_ALL);

// SEARCH AN RSS FEED FOR CLIENT-SUPPLIED TEXT STRINGS
// USEFUL MAN PAGE: http://us2.php.net/manual/en/book.simplexml.php


// IF THE CLIENT HAS NOT SUBMITTED ANY DATA, ASK FOR IT IN A FORM
if (empty($_GET["q"]))
{
    echo "<form>SEARCH FOR:<input name=\"q\" /><input type=\"submit\" /></form>\n";
    die();
}


// IF THE CLIENT HAS SUBMITTED A SEARCH STRING
$q = $_GET["q"];

// CHOOSE YOUR FEED HERE
$rss_feed_url = 'http://prontopage.net/livesearch/googlecat4.xml';

// ACQUIRE THE RSS FEED IN A DATA STRING
if (!$rss_xml_string = @file_get_contents($rss_feed_url))
{
    echo "<p>No RSS at $rss_feed_url</p>\n";
    die("Quel Fromage");
}

// THIS RSS FEED IS MALFORMED - CORRECT THE ENTITIES HERE
$rss_xml_string = str_replace('&', '&amp;', $rss_xml_string);

// TURN THE XML FEED INTO AN OBJECT
$rss_object = SimpleXML_Load_String($rss_xml_string);

// ACTIVATE THIS TO LOOK AT THE OBJECT
// echo "<pre>"; var_dump($rss_object); die('Foo');

// URL OF THE RSS FEED 'DISPLAYED' IN HTML COMMENT
echo "\n<!-- $rss_feed_url -->\n\n";

// START DIV
echo "<div id=\"box\">\n";

// GET THE CHANNEL INFORMATION
$channel_title = $rss_object->channel->title;
$channel_link  = $rss_object->channel->link;
$channel_title = htmlentities($channel_title);
echo "<h3><a href=\"$channel_link\">$channel_title</a> SEARCH FOR $q</h3>\n";

// ITERATE OVER THE ITEMS IN THE CHANNEL
foreach ($rss_object->channel->item as $item)
{
    $item_title = (string)$item->title;
    $item_link  = (string)$item->link;
    $item_desc  = (string)$item->description;
    $item_title = htmlentities($item_title);

    // MATCH DESCRIPTION TO OUR SEARCH STRING AND PRINT TITLE IF FOUND
    if (strpos($item_desc, $q) !== FALSE)
    {
        echo "<p><a href=\"$item_link\">$item_title</a></p>\n";
    }
}

// WRAPUP DIV
echo "</div id=\"box\">\n";

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 26112588
Hopefully that example will give you the foundation you need to build your search application.  I did not test this one, but it should be OK - it shows how to make the search case-insensitive.  You can search titles, descriptions, just about anything that is present in the XML channel or items.  The search match is on line 59.  HTH, ~Ray
<?php // RAY_rss_selector.php
error_reporting(E_ALL);

// SEARCH AN RSS FEED FOR CLIENT-SUPPLIED TEXT STRINGS
// USEFUL MAN PAGE: http://us2.php.net/manual/en/book.simplexml.php


// IF THE CLIENT HAS NOT SUBMITTED ANY DATA, ASK FOR IT IN A FORM
if (empty($_GET["q"]))
{
    echo "<form>SEARCH FOR:<input name=\"q\" /><input type=\"submit\" /></form>\n";
    die();
}


// IF THE CLIENT HAS SUBMITTED A SEARCH STRING - MAKE A CASE-INSENSITIVE
$q = strtoupper($_GET["q"]);

// CHOOSE YOUR FEED HERE
$rss_feed_url = 'http://prontopage.net/livesearch/googlecat4.xml';

// ACQUIRE THE RSS FEED IN A DATA STRING
if (!$rss_xml_string = @file_get_contents($rss_feed_url))
{
    echo "<p>No RSS at $rss_feed_url</p>\n";
    die("Quel Fromage");
}

// THIS RSS FEED IS MALFORMED - CORRECT THE ENTITIES HERE
$rss_xml_string = str_replace('&', '&amp;', $rss_xml_string);

// TURN THE XML FEED INTO AN OBJECT
$rss_object = SimpleXML_Load_String($rss_xml_string);

// ACTIVATE THIS TO LOOK AT THE OBJECT
// echo "<pre>"; var_dump($rss_object); die('Foo');

// URL OF THE RSS FEED 'DISPLAYED' IN HTML COMMENT
echo "\n<!-- $rss_feed_url -->\n\n";

// START DIV
echo "<div id=\"box\">\n";

// GET THE CHANNEL INFORMATION
$channel_title = $rss_object->channel->title;
$channel_link  = $rss_object->channel->link;
$channel_title = htmlentities($channel_title);
echo "<h3><a href=\"$channel_link\">$channel_title</a> SEARCH FOR $q</h3>\n";

// ITERATE OVER THE ITEMS IN THE CHANNEL
foreach ($rss_object->channel->item as $item)
{
    $item_title = (string)$item->title;
    $item_link  = (string)$item->link;
    $item_desc  = (string)$item->description;
    $item_title = htmlentities($item_title);

    // MATCH DESCRIPTION TO OUR SEARCH STRING AND PRINT TITLE IF FOUND
    if (strpos(strtoupper($item_desc), $q) !== FALSE)
    {
        echo "<p><a href=\"$item_link\">$item_title</a></p>\n";
    }
}

// WRAPUP DIV
echo "</div id=\"box\">\n";

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Beverley Portlock
ID: 26112755
If you look at the RssItem Class you will see that the other properties are RssItemLink and RssItemDescription.


class ukcogembizRssItem {

     protected $rsItemLink;             // A link to an individual item
     protected $rsItemDescription;      // The individual items description
     protected $rsItemTitle;            // The individual item title

.....

}



They can be accessed like so

$anItem->getRsItemTitle()  // the one I used in the sample code

$desc  = $anItem->getRsItemDescription();

$link = $anItem->getRsItemLink();

0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Beverley Portlock
ID: 26112789
The problem with the RSS feed you have given is that the feed is broken. Running it through the W3C XML validator produced the attached

in unnamed entity at line 226 char 123 of http://prontopage.net

So until that is fixed no RSS reader will parse it

<?xml version='1.0'?>
<xsv xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2000/05/xsv" crash="true" instanceAssessed="false"
     modDate="Wed, 23 Dec 2009 12:11:21 GMT"
     realName="http://prontopage.net/livesearch/googlecat4.xml"
  server="Apache/2.2.11 (Unix) mod_ssl/2.2.11 OpenSSL/0.9.8i DAV/2 mod_auth_passthrough/2.1 mod_bwlimited/1.4 FrontPage/5.0.2.2635"
     size="474068" target="http://prontopage.net/livesearch/googlecat4.xml"
     version="XSV 3.1-1 of 2007/12/11 16:20:05">
  <bug>validator crash during target reading</bug>
  <XMLMessages>
Error: Expected name, but got &lt;space> for entity
 in unnamed entity at line 226 char 123 of http://prontopage.net/livesearch/googlecat4.xml
</XMLMessages>
</xsv>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:chrisj1963
ID: 26112850
Ray, Thanks for the code. I appreciate you digging into your code library, but it does not do what I was looking for.  I need the functionality of the "live search" and select exactly as with this result http://prontopage.net/livesearch/RssIndex.php produced by bportlock.  The problems that I am having with that code is stated in  comment 12/23/09 06:18 AM, ID: 26111706.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrisj1963
ID: 26113056
bportlock, I fixed the XML issue, thanks.
Now when I change from the Title code to the description code, the list generated is that of the descriptions when what I really want is for the search to go through titles and descriptions and then display the associated Title only.  Did you tell me how to do that and did I execute your instructions incorrectly?

        foreach( $arrayOfItems as $anItem ) {
                         // $pres3 .= '"' . htmlspecialchars( $anItem->getRsItemTitle(), ENT_QUOTES ) . '",';
                          $pres3 .= '"' . htmlspecialchars( $desc  = $anItem->getRsItemDescription(), ENT_QUOTES ) . '",';
        }
       
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Beverley Portlock
ID: 26113205
I did not understand what exactly you meant so I could not help with that bit. I think I understand you now. You want to search both titles and descriptions for a given search string and then display only those titles which match the string in either the title OR the description.

Is that correct?
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 26113233
@chrisj1963: Well, good luck with it - I can show you how a lot of the pieces are accomplished, but I do not have time to write your code for free.  Hopefully between Brian's suggestions and mine you can get a good solution.  Best regards (and please consider hiring a developer if you are still stuck on some part of this), ~Ray
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrisj1963
ID: 26113291
bportlock.  That is correct.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Beverley Portlock
ID: 26113514
OK - the neatest way to do this is to extend the classes. That keeps everything very simple and tidy. So then...

In RssItem, add the following function whose job it is to check both the description and the title to see if a given string is contained in either. It returns either TRUE or FALSE. Stick on the blank line just before the closing } of the class.


     // Check if either the title or the description includes a certain
     // text string
     //
     function hasText( $searchTerm ) {

          return (
                   stripos( $this->rsItemTitle, $searchTerm ) !== false ||
                   stripos( $this->rsItemDescription, $searchTerm ) !== false
                 );
     }


In RssFeed we will add a new function to check each element individually to see if it contains the search string in either the title or description and if so we will add it to a new array which we then return

Once again, put this somewhere before the closing }


     // Alter the list of items so that only those matching the
     // search string are reatined. returns an array of titles
     // of elements that matched the search
     //
     function matching( $searchTerm ) {

          $newList = array();
          foreach( $this->rssList as $anIndex => $anItem )
               if ( $anItem->hasText( $searchTerm ) )
                    $newList [$anIndex] = $anItem->getRsItemTitle();

          return $newList;
     }


     
     

Now we have modified the classes, we can use it like so in the script


        $feed = new RssFeed();
        $feed->loadRssFileFrom( "http://prontopage.net/livesearch/googlecat4.xml" );
   
        // Demo of how to use the data
        //
        $pres3 = "";
        $arrayOfItems = $feed->getRssList();
        $newArray = $feed->matching("a search string");

        print_r( $newArray );

The array preserves the index in the original item list, but if you want the index numbering to start from 0 then change a line in the RssFeed "match" function from

                    $newList [$anIndex] = $anItem->getRsItemTitle();

to
                    $newList [] = $anItem->getRsItemTitle();

0
 

Author Comment

by:chrisj1963
ID: 26114157
bportlock,I think that I have asked you too many questions here. If it would be more fair, I can close this one and post a new one.  Please tell me if you would like me to do that.

I did make all of the changes you suggested but there is no result. If i change the code in RssIndex.php to the original I do get the old (I think result).

Thanks for helping me with this. again, if you would like me to close it out and post as another question, I would be happy to.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Beverley Portlock earned 2000 total points
ID: 26114368
Well, we should be finished - the code should more or less be delivering the result.

I will post the fully modified RssFeed and RssItem below for you to incorporate into your project. If you would be so good as to post your code I will look at it and see if I can make it work to the point of delivering an array of titles. If after that point you are still unsure what to do then start a fresh question, but at least you will have reached the point of having the data ready to start the next question.

Fair enough?

RssFeed.php
RssItem.php
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chrisj1963
ID: 31669323
I am sure that I have some kind of syntax error. I will post in a moment. Thanks for your help so far.
0