?
Solved

move default mailboxes ?

Posted on 2009-12-22
6
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
We have migrated all mailboxes, except 3 default ones:
(1)SMTP,
(2)System Attendant,
(3)SystemMailbox
from Mail1 server (old Exchange 2003) to Mail2 server (a newly installed Exchange 2003).
Mail2 server already has these 3 default mailboxes. Do we still need to migrate them from
mail1 to mail2 before we get rid of Mail1 server?
0
Comment
Question by:sjacct
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:NarendraG
ID: 26110585
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:NarendraG
NarendraG earned 240 total points
ID: 26110598
but i dont think we need to move this mailboxes

if you want some clarification

here the reference

http://www.msexchange.org/articles_tutorials/exchange-server-2003/management-administration/Exchange-2003-System-Mailboxes.html
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:Mestha
Mestha earned 200 total points
ID: 26111384
Those are system mailboxes and are specific to the server they are on. You do not need to migrate them, because they will already exist on the new server.

Therefore just leave them alone and complete the removal of Exchange. If you get a prompt about being unable to remove Exchange because mailboxes still exist, then those mailboxes are NOT the cause.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
krishnasmtpport25 earned 400 total points
ID: 26111576
Hi,

No you dont have to move those mailbox. Below link has some information on System attendant maibox

http://blogs.technet.com/evand/archive/2004/12/21/329172.aspx


Once you have moved all the mailbox you can dismount the store and delete the store. It should not be the problem. If the server  you are removing is the first exchange 2003 in the organization you need to make sure that you

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/822931

Regards,
Krishna
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 160 total points
ID: 26112317
No need the new server would have them and every server has its own 3 default mailboxes so you can be rest assured that no issues will be caused because of them.
If still you have any doubt then Shut the old server down and verify everything (Mail-Flow, OWA anything else you want)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:sjacct
ID: 31669329
Thank you, guys !

Happy Holiday !
0