[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Optimizing Sun Solaris for Heavy Network Load.

Posted on 2009-12-22
4
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
Dear experts,

I need some information about how to optimize a Sun Solaris OS for heavy network load such that the Server will connect to many places with hundreds of FTP connections.

BR,
0
Comment
Question by:GurcanK
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 1200 total points
ID: 26115353
Well, typically for FTP the OS is not under a heavy load.  The first thing is to look at the network bandwidth.  Typically dropping network connections is due to bandwidth being saturated.

So, since you say it will be connecting to many places, I will assume that they connect over a WAN (the Internet is a WAN).  What is your WAN bandwidth?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GurcanK
ID: 26117549
Hi

The network is giga-bit. However, once we faced a performance problem about TCP/IP parameters. I need information about TCP/IP tuning regarding FTP for Sun Solaris.

BR
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 1200 total points
ID: 26118942
O.K. I doubt very much if you have a 1 Gb WAN network.  But you could.  So just to make sure, your Internet connection is a 1 Gb Internet connection?

The performance of any network based application is based on the slowest link. So we don't need to know what your LAN is, we need to know your WAN.  Unless, of course, all ftp clients will be on your LAN.

So are all ftp clients going to be on your LAN, or will they be using the Internet.  If they will be using the Internet, then want is your Internet bandwidth.

What version/release of Solaris are you running?
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:omarfarid
omarfarid earned 800 total points
ID: 26119499
I think you better focus on the ftp server itself. What h/w specs are there and what ftp server are going to use?

What is the expected concurent number of connections / clients ? what file sizes are they going to transfer and is it mostly download or mostly upload?
0