Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cisco 831 IOS 12.4 upgrade

Posted on 2009-12-22
7
Medium Priority
?
1,109 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I am just trying to find out if I can upgrade a Cisco 831 from 12.3 to 12.4 with 32MB of DRAM.  The version I want to install is c831-k9o3sy6-mz.124-15.T11.bin.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:B1izzard
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:memo_tnt
ID: 26110650
Hi

you need a TFTP server installed on your PC ,,

then copy the new IOS to your router flash
and change boot system to the new image

and the follwing link explain step-by-step

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/routers/ps259/products_tech_note09186a00801fc986.shtml

best regards

0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Istvan Kalmar earned 2000 total points
ID: 26110665
HI,

Please do not installing it, becouse it want 64MB dram:

        
IP/FW/PLUS 3DES
c831-k9o3sy6-mz.124-6.T11.bin
Release Date: 09/Mar/2008
Size: 10211.41 KB  (10456476 bytes)
Minimum Memory: DRAM:64 MB  Flash:16 MB
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 26110669
If you want to use this SW please upgrade the DRAM:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/routers/access/800/hardware/notes/800upgrd.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:B1izzard
ID: 26112985
ikalmar, where did you find the information that it requires 64 MB?  Just curious.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 26113157
On Cisco CCO web:

IP/FW/PLUS 3DES
c831-k9o3sy6-mz.124-6.T11.bin
Release Date: 09/Mar/2008
Size: 10211.41 KB  (10456476 bytes)
Minimum Memory: DRAM:64 MB  Flash:16 MB
0
 

Author Comment

by:B1izzard
ID: 26115104
Ok, that explains why I couldn't easily find it.  I need to login to Cisco.  Thanks for getting that for me.
0