[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Bios Update Error

Posted on 2009-12-22
10
Medium Priority
?
1,665 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hi
I have been trying to upgrade by IBM Think pad T43 Bios from 1.27(1yet62ww) to 1.29 with non BIOS Diskett option, During the process it fail with strange error detail below
EFlash Error
DeviceIoControl() returns 24
Please restart your OS and execute the BIOS Embedded Controler update utility again,

Can any buddy help on this

Rgds
0
Comment
Question by:AmitavaCh
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:xtreminator
ID: 26110695
if u can find look for bios sector proction option bios and disable it ,,, and retry..

if ur updating bios from operating system.... disable any antivirus running... also enable cache-able bios if any in bios....
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 26110743
if a bios update fails, normally your motherboard becomes dead.
only 1 possible way out : check if your mobo has a bios recovery system (check your manual for it)
otherwise : new mobo ...sorry
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
kaushieksingh earned 2000 total points
ID: 26110829
Updating System Program (BIOS) - IBM
------------------------------
Notes:
- Remove the Power-on password prior to updating the BIOS in RDM
  (Remote Deployment Manager) environment or similar environment.
- You need an AC adapter and a charged battery pack to update the
  BIOS.
- If your computer is attached to any kind of docking station or
  port replicator, turn off the computer and detach it before
  proceeding.
- If a USB Diskette Drive is attached to your computer, turn off the
  computer and detach it before proceeding.

 1. Print these instructions or display on another computer.
 2. Firmly connect the AC adapter to the computer.
 3. Start start Windows NT 4.0/2000/XP and logon with administrative
    privileges on the target computer.
 4. Extract this package onto the hard drive.
 5. Click the Start button, then click Run.
 6. Specify the file name with the full path name where you extracted
    the package.
     (e.g. C:\Temp\1YUJ18US.EXE) and then click OK.

    Note:
    For unattended update, specify the file name with options
    "-s -a -s". (e.g.          C:\Temp\1YUJ18US.EXE -s -a -s)
    The BIOS is updated without any user interaction.

 7. Follow the instructions on the screen.

    Depending on the operating system configuration, restarting the    operating system and rerunning this BIOS update utility may be    required. In this case, the following message will appear.    "DeviceIoControl() returns 2     Please restart your operating system and     execute the BIOS or Embedded Controller     update utility again." Windows will shut down automatically and the ThinkPad BIOS Update Utility screen will appear.
 8. Select Read this first from the menu and carefully read the
    information that appears.
 9. Press the Esc key to return to the menu.
10. Select Update system program and follow the instructions on the
    screen.

    Attention:
    Do not turn off or suspend the computer until the update has
    been completed.
    IF YOU TURN OFF OR SUSPEND THE COMPUTER WHILE THE
    UPDATE IS STILL IN PROGRESS, THE SYSTEM BOARD MAY
    HAVE TO BE REPLACED.

 After the update has been completed, the system is automatically
 turned off.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AmitavaCh
ID: 26113357
Dear xtreminator:

Thanks for your reply,Could u pls little elaborate on your paoints, Forgotten to mentioned my OS is Windows 7 here,

Rgds
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:xtreminator
ID: 26122608
not sure windows 7 is for now capable for updating bios....

better u try updating ur bios using disk base live os......

ubcd or any ohter live os.....
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:xtreminator
ID: 26122611
did u find any option in bios ,,i mentioned in first post ?

as long as i know ibm provides type type of bios update facility...

disk image base and floppy image and 32 bit exe...

if u can find another option for image is better




 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AmitavaCh
ID: 31669332
Thank you
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 26181460
was the bios update the solution?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AmitavaCh
ID: 27643891
Nothing works out dude ....planing degrade .... Windows 7 Sucks ...
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 27644026
i don't like being called anything..stay polite please !
0