?
Solved

virtual machine unable to start

Posted on 2009-12-23
5
Medium Priority
?
446 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
Good day Experts
i have a Dell r610 server with 20 Gb of ram 2 x  e5520 processors running server 2008 standard editon 64 bit .
however  my virtual machines  are currently consuming 8.93 GB of ram and i am recieving an error when trying to start up addotional machine please see attached screenshot JPEG

how do i resolve this problem to make use of the rest of the ram ?

thanks
zeus.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:redisolutions
5 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26110845
According to your screenshot you only have 466MB of free
memory so this is the problem.

Open task manager and find out what is using all the memory by looking at the processes tab.
0
 

Author Comment

by:redisolutions
ID: 26110887
Hi
i checked the processes  nothing heavy is running please see attached

zeus1.JPG
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26110927
What other vm's have you got running?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Vinamilk1001
ID: 26140189
hello ,
have you checked your DIsk free space ? because hyper-V use the same size as your virtual machine memory to allocate it on the disk space .
If your server have not enought disk space , other vm are unable to start .
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
rparsons1000 earned 2000 total points
ID: 26143299
Odd that System shows you have 20 gig but Task Manager show 16

I just checked my servers and they show the same on both.

Anyway, you have to consider what you have allocated to each VM as this is the amount of memeory Hyper-V sees. If you have 5 server allocated 2 gig each, they will show 10 Gig total. Even though they are actually maybe using 5 gig, Hyper-V doesn't care, it is what you have allocated. Don't forget to add .5 gig for the host by default.

Reduce the amount of RAM allocated to the VM's that don't need it. I see nearly 100% over allocation. Meaning you've have 16 or 20 gig but are only using 9. Do check into the difference

0