?
Solved

QoS on the HP Procurve switch

Posted on 2009-12-23
2
Medium Priority
?
1,287 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi,
just need suggestion on this scenario: currently network has HP Pro curve switch (2610) and on this network there's voice and data traffic.Switch running on default vlan 1 and all network in single subnet.
Since there's no vlan so its really hard to distinguish the voice and data traffic on the same network, HP has suggested to create vlan for QoS solution,is there any other way to apply the QoS on this system for voice (in switch). HP manual does have information about QoSon port based, tcp/udp based etc...could you please provide some suggestion on this for applying the QoS.
0
Comment
Question by:joyjohn
2 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 26111884
HI,

I advise to manipule COS map, it give you QOS on HP 26xx
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Mick Finley earned 500 total points
ID: 26112233
Here are the only available options on the 2610, I would think with only 1 vlan.  If each phone has its own port on switch, you could use port qos.

example:
This would require entries for each phone ip address:

qos device-priority <ip address> priority

or

If static port is used this would work:

qos tcp-port <port...1720?> priority

0