?
Solved

symantec backup exec not working

Posted on 2009-12-23
8
Medium Priority
?
504 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hello All,

On our current SBS, Symantec Backup Exec is already installed and I can also see few Jobs are scheduled not never ran... I even cannot create a new job for testing as its not showing the source directories to pick, please see screen shot attached.

I would like to know if there is something I can do to fix this? OR is this has got something to the licensing ? I dont want to uninstall this software just in case if there are some special policies/profiles which I am not aware of might get lost?

Please can someone advise me on this?

Many Thanks

Kind Regards
Charlie

0
Comment
Question by:charlie324
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Iamthecreator OM
ID: 26111375
What version of BESR do you have installed?
Update to the latest minor version
for eg if you have BESR 8.5.X installed you can upgrade to BESR 8.5.6, which was released yesterday for free.
OR
run FIXINSTALL.BAT
you can search for the file on the SBS server
That will repair the application
You cannot backup a remote computer with BESR
the backup is always local
The destination for the recovery point can be remote
You can delete the existing job and recreate
that should not be a problem
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:charlie324
ID: 26111506
Hi,

Thanks for picking this up for me.

I have got Symantec Backup Exec 11d for Windows Servers installed on the server but its not working,

Please can you let me know what do you mean by BESR ?

Can I upgrade this software for free?

Please see the attached screenshot for Symantec Backup Exec ...

thanks
untitled.GIF
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Iamthecreator OM
ID: 26111528
My Bad,
Please ignore the previous comment
Go to windows Services and ensure that all Backup Exec services are running on a DOMAIN ADMIN account
Except for Backup Exec Remote Agent for Windows which should be running on LSA
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:charlie324
ID: 26111645
Hi,

Its already running as Domain Admin, please see the attached
untitled.GIF
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Iamthecreator OM earned 1400 total points
ID: 26111663
whats the SBS version?
Change all the BEWS services to LSA and then restart
Check in the backup selection

0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:charlie324
ID: 26111710
its windows 2003 server, ok do you think changing the permissions will let me chose the source files whilst setting up a job on Backup Exec?

Restarting the server : would be the last thing I would like to try .... as its the network source for about 20 users to go online and work ...

please advise

thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:McClane
McClane earned 600 total points
ID: 26116375
You only need to restart the BE services to change the service account.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:charlie324
ID: 26126899
ok thanks let me try again !

0